UK PLUMBING SUPPLIES LIMITED
Get an alert when UK PLUMBING SUPPLIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-21 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+6% vs 2023
Net assets
£74M
+13.4% vs 2023
Employees
2,293
+6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£18M
-5.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- UK PLUMBING SUPPLIES LIMITED 2020-01-06 → present
- PLUMBING AND HEATING INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2016-10-27 → 2020-01-06
- MARLOWE INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1992-07-27 → 2016-10-27
- INHOCO 190 LIMITED 1992-06-18 → 1992-07-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £802,971,000 | £833,790,000 | |
| Operating profit | £30,757,000 | £28,641,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £18,815,000 | £17,789,000 | |
| Net profit | £11,110,000 | £8,595,000 | |
| Cash | £7,033,000 | £7,454,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £193,921,000 | £219,415,000 | |
| Net assets | £65,003,000 | £73,722,000 | |
| Equity | £65,003,000 | £73,722,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,157 | 2,293 | |
| Wages | £87,886,000 | £95,925,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.9% | 13.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 78.3% | 77.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.13x | 2.25x | |
| Interest cover | 2.26x | 2.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company meets its working capital requirements through its financial reserves, bank facilities and group funding facilities. The Company has an unconditional right to defer repayment of a group loan and this has been invoked as at 31 December 2024 (note 16). Management forecasts have been prepared for a 24 month period from 31 December 2024 and have been tested under different potential trading outcomes. The Company's annual forecasts show that the Company will be able to operate within the level of its current resources for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- UK PLUMBING SUPPLIES LIMITED · parent
- Abode Heat Limited 1%
- AMS Plumbers Merchants Holdings Limited 1%
- AMS Plumbers Merchants Limited 1%
- Bathroom Centre Limited 1%
- Castlegate 788 Limited 1%
- Crossling CBM Limited 1%
- Crossling Limited 1%
- Farr & Harris Limited 1%
- GB Willbond Limited 1%
- Gallery Bathrooms Limited 1%
- Gas Centre Holdings Limited 1%
- Gas Centre Limited 1%
- Heating Plumbing Supplies Group Limited 1%
- Heating Plumbing Supplies Limited 1%
- Heating Studio Limited 1%
- Keystone Contracts (Bristol) Limited 1%
- Maymask (249) Limited 1%
- Michael Pavis Limited 1%
- Millbrook Distribution and Spares Limited 1%
- Northern Tools & Accessories Limited 1%
- Plumbase Limited 1%
- Plumbcity Limited 1%
- Plumbclick Limited 1%
- Plumbclick.co.uk Limited 1%
- Plumbing and Heating Investments Limited 1%
- Plumbing Supplies Company Limited 1%
- Plumbstop Limited 1%
- Plumbstore (Plumbing + Heating Supplies) Limited 1%
- Potter Cowan (Pipe Fittings) Limited 1%
- Stokplas Limited 1%
- T. Crossling & Co. Limited 1%
Significant events
- “During the year, the Company acquired the entire share capital of Maymask (249) Limited, Farr & Harris Limited and Abode Heat Limited.”
- “As part of a restructuring of its subsidiary businesses, the entire trade and assets of the Maymask (249) Limited group of companies and Farr & Harris Limited were hived up into the Company during the year (Note 27). The subsidiary companies became dormant from the point of hive-up.”
- “On 1 September 2024, the trade and assets of Maymask (249) Limited were transferred to the Company at market value amounting to £36,227,498.”
- “On 1 November 2024, the trade and assets of Farr & Harris Limited were transferred to the Company at market value amounting to £9,334,168.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKERRACHER, John James | Secretary | 2024-10-15 | — | — |
| FALCONER, Angus Kenneth | Director | 2017-12-01 | Oct 1969 | British |
| HOGG, Anthony | Director | 2016-10-31 | Dec 1953 | British |
| LOVE, Gordon Alexander | Director | 2016-10-31 | Jan 1955 | British |
| MCKERRACHER, John James | Director | 2024-09-01 | May 1982 | British |
| MCNAIR, Gordon Douglas | Director | 2026-04-01 | Sep 1975 | British |
| WIMBLEDON, Steven John | Director | 2018-05-25 | Jan 1971 | British |
| WOOF, William Sones | Director | 2017-08-29 | May 1951 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BALLANTYNE, Ronald Young | Secretary | 1992-08-06 | 2002-10-31 |
| CHRISTIE, Douglas Brash | Secretary | 2021-06-30 | 2024-10-15 |
| GODDARD, Roger David | Secretary | 2002-10-31 | 2021-06-30 |
| A B & C SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-06-18 | 1992-08-06 |
| BALLANTYNE, Ronald Young | Director | 1992-08-06 | 2002-10-31 |
| CHRISTIE, Douglas Brash | Director | 2016-10-31 | 2024-10-15 |
| GODDARD, Roger David | Director | 2002-10-31 | 2021-06-30 |
| MCNAIR, Douglas Talbot | Director | 1992-08-06 | 2026-04-01 |
| INHOCO FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-06-18 | 1992-08-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlowe Holdings Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-15 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-10-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-10 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2022-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.8%
£802,971,000 £833,790,000
-
Cash
+6%
£7,033,000 £7,454,000
-
Net assets
+13.4%
£65,003,000 £73,722,000
-
Employees
+6.3%
2,157 2,293
-
Operating profit
-6.9%
£30,757,000 £28,641,000
-
Profit before tax
-5.5%
£18,815,000 £17,789,000
-
Wages
+9.1%
£87,886,000 £95,925,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers