CHURCHES FIRE SECURITY LTD.
Get an alert when CHURCHES FIRE SECURITY LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-22 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+71.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£8M
-849.3% vs 2024
Employees
592
+4.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£8M
-112.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £59,544,550 | £59,094,412 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,016,873 | -£4,255,837 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,970,510 | -£8,428,099 | |
| Net profit | -£3,997,542 | -£8,563,303 | |
| Cash | £3,419,222 | £5,855,505 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £73,118,439 | £97,531,538 | |
| Net assets | £1,008,304 | -£7,554,999 | |
| Equity | £1,008,304 | -£7,554,999 | |
| Average employees | 568 | 592 | |
| Wages | £24,443,182 | £24,449,256 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.4% | -7.2% | |
| Net margin | -6.7% | -14.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.8% | -4.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 98.9% | 106.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.20x | 2.53x | |
| Interest cover | -0.34x | -0.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have made an assessment in preparing these financial statements as to whether the group is a going concern and have concluded that there are no material uncertainties that may cast doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- CHURCHES FIRE SECURITY LTD. · parent
- D B McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd 100%
- Fortress Security Alarms Ltd* 100%
- PFC Marine Ltd* 88.46%
- Spectrum Security & Fire Limited 100%
- Wight Fire Company Limited* 100%
- Fire Compliance Management Services Limited 100%
- Firesafe Solutions (UK) Limited 100%
- FCS-Live Limited* 100%
- Fireoco Limited 100%
- Saac 3 Limited 100%
- Dutton Ward Limited 100%
- Mkkk 3 Limited 100%
- Svy 3 Limited 100%
- Peterlee Fire Company Limited 88.46%
- Samson Fire Protection Limited 100%
- Security Management Services (SMS) Limited 100%
- Taylor Fire Sprinklers Limited 100%
- Executive Fire Protection Ltd 100%
- Executive Sprinkler Systems Ltd 100%
- Quantum Fire & Security Limited 100%
- A.P.E Fire and Security Limited 100%
- Arnage Electronic Security Limited 100%
- GE Group Limited 100%
- GE Fire and Security Limited* 100%
- Harlex Group (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Cintrix Systems Limited* 100%
Significant events
- “Acquisitive growth continues to be a critical component of Churches' growth. Since the year end the Company has completed 4 further acquisitions: Beacon Fire & Security (NI) Limited completed in June 2025; Knight Fire & Security Ltd in June 2025; Bridge Fire and Security Limited & Thomas Wood Holdings Limited in July 2025; M.W.E Limited in September 2025.”
- “Churches growth strategy is to augment organic growth with strategic acquisitions. It has pursued this strategy successfully for many years and made 8 acquisitions during the 12 months ended 30 April 2025, bringing the total to 12 since Cathedral Topco Limited's investment in November 2023 and 42 overall for Churches.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Susanne | Director | 2017-08-04 | Jul 1980 | British |
| PEIRCE, Christopher Mark | Director | 2025-11-28 | Jun 1987 | British |
| TITLEY, Mitchell Cunningham | Director | 2026-02-26 | May 1972 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGHAM, Robert Alfred Charles | Secretary | 1993-09-17 | 1995-02-01 |
| FLATHER, Elaine | Secretary | 1993-06-01 | 1993-09-17 |
| JONES, Philip Leslie | Secretary | 1995-02-01 | 1999-11-30 |
| NEWMAN, Patricia Margaret Jean | Secretary | 1999-11-30 | 2010-03-01 |
| ROBBINS, David Tremain | Secretary | 1992-04-03 | 1993-05-31 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-04-03 | 1992-04-03 |
| BURNS, Simon John Mcgregor | Director | 2011-11-01 | 2023-11-23 |
| CHENNELL, David John | Director | 2020-01-30 | 2025-01-31 |
| DUMPER, Barrie Richard | Director | 2009-06-01 | 2017-07-19 |
| FAY, Derek Michael | Director | 2009-06-01 | 2013-01-25 |
| HARRISON, Russell | Director | 2025-01-31 | 2026-02-26 |
| HAYES, Lorna | Director | 2011-11-01 | 2023-11-23 |
| HAYNES, Charles John Edmund | Director | 2019-06-03 | 2025-11-28 |
| HAYNES, Richard | Director | 2018-09-27 | 2019-06-02 |
| OATES, Michael | Director | 1992-04-03 | 1995-04-19 |
| PIXLEY, Damian Anthony | Director | 2009-06-01 | 2010-03-01 |
| RILEY, Stephen David Alvan | Director | 2018-09-27 | 2024-07-18 |
| TOPLEY, Paul Nicholas | Director | 1992-04-03 | 2020-10-31 |
| YOUNGS, Daniel James William | Director | 2017-08-04 | 2019-04-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignis Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-07-19 | Active |
| Mr Paul Nicholas Topley | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-07-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 140 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-0.8%
£59,544,550 £59,094,412
-
Cash
+71.3%
£3,419,222 £5,855,505
-
Net assets
-849.3%
£1,008,304 -£7,554,999
-
Employees
+4.2%
568 592
-
Operating profit
-111%
-£2,016,873 -£4,255,837
-
Profit before tax
-112.3%
-£3,970,510 -£8,428,099
-
Wages
0%
£24,443,182 £24,449,256
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers