MANHATTAN LOFT CORPORATION LIMITED
Get an alert when MANHATTAN LOFT CORPORATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-11
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£207K
-30.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
-0.8% vs 2023
Employees
254
+6.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£205K
+76.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-11.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,961,000 | £13,278,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£814,000 | -£445,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£861,000 | -£205,000 | |
| Net profit | -£868,000 | -£149,000 | |
| Cash | £298,000 | £207,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,502,000 | £19,353,000 | |
| Net assets | £19,502,000 | £19,353,000 | |
| Equity | £19,502,000 | £19,353,000 | |
| Average employees | 238 | 254 | |
| Wages | £7,234,000 | £7,843,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.8% | -3.4% | |
| Net margin | -7.3% | -1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -4.2% | -2.3% | |
| Current ratio | 5.16x | 5.10x | |
| Interest cover | -3.24x | -2.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's and Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MANHATTAN LOFT CORPORATION LIMITED · parent
- Manhattan Loft (Bolsover Street) Limited 1%
- Manhattan Loft Chelsea Limited 1%
- Brimcourt Limited 1%
- Valley Management Services Limited 1%
- St Pancras London Limited 1%
- HH Hotels (Stratford) Limited 1%
- HH Hotels (St Pancras) Limited 1%
- Marchwin Limited 1%
- Hopton Street Investments Limited 1%
- Trecwn Barham Limited 1%
- Manhattan Loft Corporation (HO) Limited 1%
- Olomos Limited 1%
- Manhattan Loft (Tokenhouse Yard) Limited 1%
- Spearglen Limited 1%
- Rathstone Limited 1%
- Manhattan Loft (WIQ Leisure) Corporation Limited 1%
- Manhattan Loft (Fulham Island) Corporation Limited 1%
- Twenty Four Seven London Limited 1%
- Tech City Stratford Limited 1%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNT, Lloyd Kevin | Secretary | 2009-03-06 | — | British |
| HANDELSMAN, Harry | Director | 1997-02-06 | Sep 1949 | British |
| HUNT, Lloyd Kevin | Director | 2013-08-20 | Jun 1978 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHAMBRA, Harjeet | Secretary | 1997-04-07 | 2002-11-19 |
| BHAMBRA, Harjeet | Secretary | 1993-03-23 | 1993-03-09 |
| BLACKMORE, Philippa Kathleen | Secretary | 2008-07-07 | 2009-01-15 |
| GLAGOW, Susan Yvonne | Secretary | 1997-04-03 | 2000-09-06 |
| HARPER, Sriyani Marie | Secretary | 1993-01-11 | 1993-03-23 |
| HARPER, Sriyani Marie | Secretary | — | 1994-03-09 |
| SIDDALL, Ruth Morag | Secretary | 1992-03-04 | 1993-01-11 |
| VRANKOVIC, Maria | Secretary | 2002-11-19 | 2008-07-07 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-03-04 | 1992-03-09 |
| BOAG, Angus Robert | Director | 2000-02-29 | 2007-04-30 |
| BOAG, Angus Robert | Director | 1996-07-01 | 1999-06-28 |
| FLOWER, Alexander Geoffrey | Director | 1999-08-11 | 1999-10-01 |
| HITCHCOCK, John | Director | 1992-03-09 | 1999-10-01 |
| SAMUELS, Adam Bernard Andrew | Director | 2009-03-01 | 2010-02-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Harry Handelsman | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 162 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11%
£11,961,000 £13,278,000
-
Cash
-30.5%
£298,000 £207,000
-
Net assets
-0.8%
£19,502,000 £19,353,000
-
Employees
+6.7%
238 254
-
Operating profit
+45.3%
-£814,000 -£445,000
-
Profit before tax
+76.2%
-£861,000 -£205,000
-
Wages
+8.4%
£7,234,000 £7,843,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers