VIVIENNE WESTWOOD LIMITED
Get an alert when VIVIENNE WESTWOOD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-14 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£72M
+17.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£93M
+11.2% vs 2023
Employees
318
+3.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£60M
+34% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £133,224,653 | £155,093,438 | |
| Operating profit | £44,197,582 | £59,164,416 | |
| Profit before tax | £44,413,870 | £59,536,359 | |
| Net profit | £33,605,508 | £44,334,017 | |
| Cash | £61,176,301 | £71,983,044 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £83,844,819 | £93,095,435 | |
| Net assets | £83,231,730 | £92,565,747 | |
| Equity | £83,231,730 | £92,565,747 | |
| Average employees | 307 | 318 | |
| Wages | £13,096,925 | £13,182,619 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.2% | 38.1% | |
| Net margin | 25.2% | 28.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 52.7% | 63.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 22.2% | 17.6% | |
| Current ratio | 4.36x | 5.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of current financial projections, the directors are confident that the company has adequate resources considering its profit, net current assets and cash to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and, accordingly, they consider that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. Profitability and cash flows have been prepared on a conservative basis and the business is forecast to remain stable with sufficient cash resources for the foreseeable future being at least 12 months from the date of approving these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “From 2023, the Company has worked with a legal consultant to ensure compliance with the UK Green Claims Code and the EU Green Claims Directive. This work continued in 2024 to adhere to relevant changes within the legislations.”
- “In 2024, the Company worked with an external consultant to streamline its due diligence approach at Group level.”
- “The Company also concluded its first Carbon Footprint assessment at Group level in 2024.”
- “A key decision made during the year concerned the Company's website. The board analysed the structure and processes of the e-commerce in light of Brexit and customs regulations... The decision was taken to create two merchants of records. The UK Company... only manages the UK market. From September 2023, the rest of the world is managed and distributed by our Italian sister company Vivienne Westwood SRL.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'AMARIO, Carlo | Secretary | 2002-01-01 | — | Italian |
| ARAGONI, Giuseppe | Director | 2023-03-13 | May 1961 | Italian |
| BENINI, Cristiana | Director | 2023-03-13 | Jul 1973 | Italian |
| D'AMARIO, Carlo Mario Attilio | Director | 2002-01-01 | Apr 1945 | Italian, |
| RAVASIO, Giorgio | Director | 2023-03-13 | Jun 1972 | Italian |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| D'AMARIO, Carlo | Secretary | 1993-10-20 | 1993-01-29 |
| KUMAR, Ashok | Nominee Secretary | 1992-01-24 | 1992-01-29 |
| WESTWOOD, Vivienne Isabel | Secretary | 1992-01-29 | 1993-10-20 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-04-03 | 2002-02-22 |
| BANKS, Jeffrey Tatham | Director | 2022-12-16 | 2024-07-29 |
| CORRE, Joseph Ferdinand | Director | 1992-01-29 | 1994-10-31 |
| WESTWOOD, Vivienne Isabel | Director | 1993-10-20 | 2022-12-29 |
| BJ REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-01-24 | 1992-01-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Vivienne Isabel Westwood | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-12-29 |
| Mr Andreas Kronthaler | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.4%
£133,224,653 £155,093,438
-
Cash
+17.7%
£61,176,301 £71,983,044
-
Net assets
+11.2%
£83,231,730 £92,565,747
-
Employees
+3.6%
307 318
-
Operating profit
+33.9%
£44,197,582 £59,164,416
-
Profit before tax
+34%
£44,413,870 £59,536,359
-
Wages
+0.7%
£13,096,925 £13,182,619
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers