HEVER CASTLE GOLF CLUB LIMITED
Get an alert when HEVER CASTLE GOLF CLUB LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£68K
+405.5% vs 2023
Net assets
-£543K
-165% vs 2023
Employees
63
+3.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£285K
-23.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HEVER CASTLE GOLF CLUB LIMITED 2002-09-27 → present
- HEVER GOLF CLUB PLC 1992-01-15 → 2002-09-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,995,401 | £2,027,656 | |
| Operating profit | -£231,489 | -£285,107 | |
| Profit before tax | -£231,489 | -£285,107 | |
| Net profit | -£181,698 | -£338,167 | |
| Cash | £13,449 | £67,986 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£16,888 | -£285,387 | |
| Net assets | -£204,995 | -£543,162 | |
| Equity | -£204,995 | -£543,162 | |
| Average employees | 61 | 63 | |
| Wages | £925,937 | £981,499 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -11.6% | -14.1% | |
| Net margin | -9.1% | -16.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1370.7% | 99.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.06x | 0.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Smailes Goldie
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements for the period ended 31 December 2024 have been prepared on a going concern basis on the strength of confirmation from the ultimate parent company that it will continue to provide financial support for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEEFORTH, Deborah | Secretary | 2020-07-20 | — | — |
| GUTHRIE, John | Director | 2002-01-28 | Oct 1936 | British |
| GUTHRIE, Peter John | Director | 2002-01-28 | Jan 1971 | British |
| GUTHRIE, Richard | Director | 2003-07-29 | Aug 1972 | British |
| HILL, James Maxwell | Director | 2013-09-20 | Aug 1974 | British |
| LESLIE, Duncan Harry Melville | Director | 2007-01-10 | Jul 1969 | British |
| ROBSON, Martin | Director | 2002-01-28 | Jan 1975 | British |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EWING ELLIOT, Norman Hewitt | Secretary | 1992-09-15 | 1995-06-22 |
| JOHNSON, James Martin | Secretary | 2002-01-28 | 2003-07-29 |
| MILLER, Russell Lindsay | Secretary | 1995-06-22 | 2002-01-28 |
| MULLER, Eberhard Alfred, Mr. | Secretary | 1992-08-01 | 1992-09-15 |
| SWIERS, Barry Peter | Secretary | 2003-07-29 | 2020-07-20 |
| WIG & PEN SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1992-01-10 | 1992-07-31 |
| BALCH, John Meredydd | Director | 1992-01-10 | 1992-07-31 |
| BUSHBY, Gerald | Director | 1992-01-10 | 1995-07-12 |
| CHAFFIN, Peter | Director | 2000-10-17 | 2002-01-28 |
| CHASE, Allan Mason | Director | 1999-12-24 | 2000-02-11 |
| CHASE, Allan Mason | Director | 1994-09-01 | 1999-11-22 |
| COHEN, Paul Alfred | Director | 1999-12-24 | 2002-01-28 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Malcolm James | Director | 1992-09-15 | 2002-01-28 |
| EWING ELLIOT, Norman Hewitt | Director | 1992-09-15 | 1995-06-22 |
| HARRIS, Michael Ellis | Director | 1997-04-24 | 1999-07-05 |
| HARRISON, Michael John | Director | 2005-01-31 | 2012-03-27 |
| HART, Lawrence Edward | Director | 1999-12-24 | 2000-10-01 |
| JAMES, David Andrew | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2006-08-31 |
| JOHNSON, James Martin | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2004-12-31 |
| LLOYD, Colin Thomas | Director | 1992-04-09 | 1992-09-15 |
| POPELY, Ronald Albert | Director | 1994-09-01 | 2001-12-07 |
| PULLIN, Robert Allen | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2006-08-31 |
| STEVENS, John Charles | Director | 1992-09-15 | 1993-11-05 |
| SWIERS, Barry Peter | Director | 2002-01-28 | 2005-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hever Castle Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 218 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-20 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-07-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2019-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.6%
£1,995,401 £2,027,656
-
Cash
+405.5%
£13,449 £67,986
-
Net assets
-165%
-£204,995 -£543,162
-
Employees
+3.3%
61 63
-
Operating profit
-23.2%
-£231,489 -£285,107
-
Profit before tax
-23.2%
-£231,489 -£285,107
-
Wages
+6%
£925,937 £981,499
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers