TRS STAFFING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when TRS STAFFING SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-10 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-10.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-9.5% vs 2023
Employees
79
+11.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£461K
+28.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- TRS STAFFING SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2006-05-31 → present
- TRS MANAGEMENT RESOURCES LIMITED 1996-12-06 → 2006-05-31
- THE MANAGEMENT RESOURCE GROUP PLC 1992-06-04 → 1996-12-06
- SYSTEMFACTOR LIMITED 1991-11-19 → 1992-06-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,458,000 | £37,040,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£767,000 | -£518,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£643,000 | -£461,000 | |
| Net profit | -£613,000 | -£461,000 | |
| Cash | £3,453,000 | £3,097,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,911,000 | £4,442,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,911,000 | £4,442,000 | |
| Equity | £4,911,000 | £4,442,000 | |
| Average employees | 71 | 79 | |
| Wages | £4,644,000 | £6,566,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.9% | -1.4% | |
| Net margin | -2.3% | -1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -15.6% | -11.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 33.5% | 37.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.97x | 2.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have considered the Company's cashflow projections for the period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Based on the outcome of these considerations, which takes into account all current risks, and, confirmation that Fluor Corporation, the parent entity, will provide support to the Company for at least a twelve month period from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue, the Directors are satisfied that it is appropriate to use the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Eastern European conflict that began in the first quarter of 2022, and the more recent tensions in the Middle-East, have had limited impact on the Company to date and we do not anticipate there being any impact going forward should the circumstances persist.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUITEMS, Maurice Johannes | Secretary | 1997-06-18 | — | Dutch |
| FOULSER, Martin Jon | Director | 2002-03-21 | Dec 1967 | British |
| INNES, Mike | Director | 2010-07-14 | Sep 1975 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS, Nicola Theresa | Secretary | 1993-10-01 | 1995-10-19 |
| BANDEL, Martin Howard | Secretary | 1991-12-16 | 1993-10-01 |
| STRUKELJ, Mark | Secretary | 1995-10-19 | 1997-06-18 |
| TSENG, Min Ying | Secretary | 2001-10-01 | 2002-12-01 |
| ADAMS, Nicola Theresa | Director | 1993-10-01 | 1995-10-19 |
| BANDEL, Martin Howard | Director | 1991-12-16 | 1994-04-29 |
| DE HAAN, Taco | Director | 2010-01-28 | 2016-10-28 |
| GERNER, Boudewijn | Director | 2002-03-21 | 2002-09-18 |
| HEARN, Peter John | Director | 1991-12-16 | 1995-10-19 |
| INGRAM, Gary Mark | Director | 2000-11-13 | 2002-03-21 |
| KANG, Avtar Singh | Director | 2000-01-21 | 2002-03-21 |
| LAURENCE, Gary | Director | 1991-12-16 | 1999-07-31 |
| LOCKWOOD, Kenneth Howard | Director | 2002-09-18 | 2004-01-30 |
| MALLONI, Simon | Director | 1999-08-01 | 2000-10-20 |
| SMITH, Frank | Director | 1995-10-19 | 1997-06-26 |
| WHEELER, Noel Stanley | Director | 1995-10-19 | 1999-06-21 |
| WHITE, Alan Alfred | Director | 2004-01-30 | 2010-01-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluor International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Voting 75–100%, Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 158 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2017-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+40%
£26,458,000 £37,040,000
-
Cash
-10.3%
£3,453,000 £3,097,000
-
Net assets
-9.5%
£4,911,000 £4,442,000
-
Employees
+11.3%
71 79
-
Operating profit
+32.5%
-£767,000 -£518,000
-
Profit before tax
+28.3%
-£643,000 -£461,000
-
Wages
+41.4%
£4,644,000 £6,566,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers