RULLION BUILD LIMITED
Get an alert when RULLION BUILD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-29 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4K
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£261K
-44.2% vs 2023
Employees
55
+44.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£203K
+13.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- RULLION BUILD LIMITED 2012-04-13 → present
- RULLION ALLTRADES LIMITED 1992-03-20 → 2012-04-13
- JADEWALL LIMITED 1991-11-15 → 1992-03-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,693,304 | £10,098,937 | |
| Operating profit | -£188,154 | -£165,238 | |
| Profit before tax | -£233,662 | -£202,935 | |
| Net profit | -£236,190 | -£206,653 | |
| Cash | — | £4,389 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £467,289 | £260,636 | |
| Net assets | £467,289 | £260,636 | |
| Equity | £467,289 | £260,636 | |
| Average employees | 38 | 55 | |
| Wages | £1,241,484 | £1,216,080 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.8% | -1.6% | |
| Net margin | -2.2% | -2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -40.3% | -63.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.31x | 1.28x | |
| Interest cover | -4.13x | -4.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Beever and Struthers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate. The Group of which the Company is a member has a healthy net current asset and net asset position. The Company and Group benefit from having clients on multi-year contracts, giving high visibility on future cash flows. The Group and Company meet their day-to-day cash requirements from cash reserves held, from the ability to generate healthy cash inflows from operational activities, and from access to the Group Invoice Discounting Facility. The Group prepares cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. These project that the Group will continue to meet its working capital commitments and will continue to be compliant with the Invoice Discounting Facility Covenants. Consequently, the directors are satisfied that the Company and Group will continue to have sufficient funds to continue to meets its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Aligned with Group priorities, the company continued to invest in strengthening its long-term capabilities during the year. This included targeted upgrades to digital infrastructure and enhancements to the talent acquisition function, supporting future scalability and resilience. These investments are expected to improve efficiency, responsiveness, and competitive positioning over time.”
- “The company has guaranteed the invoice discounting facilities of other group companies. At 31 December 2024 there was a potential liability of £17,010,983 (2023: £11,634,802).”
- “There is also an unlimited inter company guarantee between the group companies over the HSBC UK Bank Plc overdrafts. At 31 December 2024 there was a potential liability of £1,128,811 (2023: £3,462,670).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYTAIEVA, Zhanna | Secretary | 2023-06-01 | — | — |
| SAOULLI, James Socrates Basil | Director | 2012-02-01 | Dec 1978 | British |
| SCOTT, Robert John | Director | 1998-04-20 | Feb 1958 | British |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HART, Matthew | Secretary | 2005-06-01 | 2023-05-31 |
| REES, Charles David | Secretary | — | 1996-06-07 |
| SCOTT, Robert John | Secretary | 1996-06-07 | 2005-06-01 |
| BANNISTER, Martin | Director | 1998-06-15 | 1998-07-07 |
| BRIGGS, Carolyn | Director | 1998-09-21 | 1998-10-31 |
| BUCHANAN, Philip Mark Campbell | Director | 1998-03-09 | 2001-06-26 |
| BURROWS, Darin Peter | Director | 2014-09-01 | 2019-06-30 |
| COLE, David | Director | 1997-01-01 | 1998-02-24 |
| DORWARD, Stephen Fensom | Director | 1995-01-01 | 1996-01-05 |
| FROGGATT, John Richard | Director | 2000-09-18 | 2001-10-22 |
| GALLAGHER, Keith | Director | 2012-10-01 | 2013-08-31 |
| GREGORY, Keith Edmund | Director | 1996-03-01 | 2002-07-29 |
| HART, Matthew | Director | 2005-01-01 | 2005-05-09 |
| KENNY, Stephen Andrew | Director | 2015-06-01 | 2017-11-01 |
| LAW, Stuart | Director | — | 1992-12-23 |
| REES, Charles David | Director | — | 1996-06-07 |
| RILEY, Peter Anthony | Director | 2008-01-02 | 2015-10-02 |
| SAOULLI, Themistocles Mathew Socrates | Director | — | 2021-02-10 |
| SIMM, Stuart | Director | 1996-04-01 | 1997-06-26 |
| TRUSSLER, Colin | Director | 2003-02-24 | 2003-11-05 |
| WALLWORK, Ian Michael | Director | 1998-09-21 | 1998-10-31 |
| WILLIAMS, Ronald | Director | 2001-07-01 | 2002-07-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rullion Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 163 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-06-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-10-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-10-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.6%
£10,693,304 £10,098,937
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-44.2%
£467,289 £260,636
-
Employees
+44.7%
38 55
-
Operating profit
+12.2%
-£188,154 -£165,238
-
Profit before tax
+13.2%
-£233,662 -£202,935
-
Wages
-2%
£1,241,484 £1,216,080
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers