EURO TOWERS LTD.
Get an alert when EURO TOWERS LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-28 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£24K
-73% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-3.3% vs 2023
Employees
54
+3.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£57K
-31.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,606,442 | £5,268,005 | |
| Operating profit | £36,079 | £30,327 | |
| Profit before tax | -£43,592 | -£57,372 | |
| Net profit | -£4,465 | -£28,547 | |
| Cash | £88,097 | £23,743 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,678,710 | £4,558,168 | |
| Net assets | £4,544,774 | £4,396,227 | |
| Equity | £4,544,774 | £4,396,227 | |
| Average employees | 52 | 54 | |
| Wages | £1,576,188 | £1,605,367 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.6% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | -0.1% | -0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.8% | 0.7% | |
| Current ratio | 3.22x | 3.71x | |
| Interest cover | 0.45x | 0.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Despite increased competition companies importing cheap Aluminium Towers, Euro Towers continues to hold its position as a leading manufacturer of mobile aluminium towers and low-level access equipment.”
- “Although there is an increase in the appetite for buying which has started to show in turnover because of the shortages of raw material buying costs have risen quite significantly, unfortunately factors for the increase in raw materials are beyond our control, as costs were improving after the pandemic we had the conflict in the Ukraine which is a major supplier of magnesium required for producing aluminium and all the uncertainty this brings alongside this so to help alleviate this we initiated a price increase of 5% during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-08-05 | — | — |
| VERALLO, Paul Thomas | Director | 2013-02-01 | Feb 1971 | British |
| VERALLO, Roger Allan | Director | 1991-10-22 | Oct 1947 | British |
| VERALLO, Susan Linda | Director | 2003-04-02 | Mar 1950 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Annie Louise | Secretary | 1991-10-15 | 2005-08-05 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-10-15 | 1991-10-15 |
| WILLIAMS, Anne Louise | Director | 2001-10-08 | 2005-08-05 |
| WILLIAMS, Anthony | Director | 1991-10-15 | 2005-08-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro Towers Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2025-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2016-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-6%
£5,606,442 £5,268,005
-
Cash
-73%
£88,097 £23,743
-
Net assets
-3.3%
£4,544,774 £4,396,227
-
Employees
+3.8%
52 54
-
Operating profit
-15.9%
£36,079 £30,327
-
Profit before tax
-31.6%
-£43,592 -£57,372
-
Wages
+1.9%
£1,576,188 £1,605,367
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers