UNITECH INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Get an alert when UNITECH INDUSTRIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-20.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+6.8% vs 2023
Employees
428
-4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+38% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- UNITECH INDUSTRIES LIMITED 1996-10-04 → present
- WEDNESBURY CATERING EQUIPMENT LIMITED 1991-10-04 → 1996-10-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £60,368,703 | £56,649,235 | |
| Operating profit | £2,408,566 | £2,882,582 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,415,335 | £3,333,615 | |
| Net profit | £2,280,080 | £2,971,692 | |
| Cash | £4,282,358 | £3,396,246 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £23,818,163 | £24,719,467 | |
| Net assets | £17,086,816 | £18,257,203 | |
| Equity | £17,086,816 | £18,257,203 | |
| Average employees | 449 | 428 | |
| Wages | £15,316,712 | £15,957,626 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.1% | 11.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 56.3% | 53.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.17x | 1.16x | |
| Interest cover | 4.37x | 6.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The management team have been reviewing the group's cash flow forecasts looking forward every week. The Board have considered these forecasts and are satisfied that the cash flow forecasts for the period of 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements show that the group can meet its liabilities as they fall due. Our prudent approach to maintaining a strong cash position, our low level of gearing and supportive funders means that we are well placed to weather the challenges that the current economic environment and any subsequent recession present to us. For these reasons, the Board has adopted the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- UNITECH INDUSTRIES LIMITED · parent
- Unitech Engineering Limited 100%
- Unitech Projects Limited 55%
- Scomac Catering Equipment Limited 85%
- Unitech Group Leasing Co. Ltd 100%
- Stellex Manufacturing Limited 75.25%
- Unitech Machinery Limited 100%
- Corsair Engineering Limited 75%
- Smart Balustrades Limited 51%
- Burntwood Engineering Company Limited 100%
- Unitech Shyre Limited 100%
- Unitech Blaymires Limited 95%
- Driver Southall Limited 100%
- Corsair Wholesale Limited 51%
- HM Steeltech Limited 100%
- Unitech Property Services Limited 47.5%
- Unitech Washing Systems Limit 100%
- Scomac Catering Group Limit 100%
- Court Catering Equipment Lim 100%
- Pennine Refrigeration Services 50%
Significant events
- “Post year-end the group purchased two properties for £760,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STREET, Mark Anthony James | Secretary | 1999-03-03 | — | British |
| IMLAH, Alexander Menzies | Director | 2002-10-20 | Apr 1964 | British |
| IMLAH, Harry Nicholas | Director | 2022-12-08 | Apr 1997 | British |
| IMLAH, Mandy | Director | 1997-02-28 | Mar 1962 | British |
| STREET, Mark Anthony James | Director | 1999-06-18 | Jan 1960 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAYWARD, Mandy | Secretary | — | 1999-03-03 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-10-04 | 1991-10-04 |
| IMLAH, Alexander Menzies | Director | — | 1999-03-03 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-10-04 | 1992-10-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alexander Menzies Imlah | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2026-04-16 | Active |
| Mr Alexander Menzies Imlah | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-04-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-28 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£60,368,703 £56,649,235
-
Cash
-20.7%
£4,282,358 £3,396,246
-
Net assets
+6.8%
£17,086,816 £18,257,203
-
Employees
-4.7%
449 428
-
Operating profit
+19.7%
£2,408,566 £2,882,582
-
Profit before tax
+38%
£2,415,335 £3,333,615
-
Wages
+4.2%
£15,316,712 £15,957,626
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers