APEX STAINLESS FASTENERS LIMITED
Get an alert when APEX STAINLESS FASTENERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-19 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+10.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
-7.2% vs 2023
Employees
87
-3.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-40.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £34,236,174 | £29,096,603 | |
| Operating profit | £5,472,684 | £2,933,824 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,723,702 | £3,398,260 | |
| Net profit | £4,367,730 | £2,545,872 | |
| Cash | £7,642,584 | £8,430,962 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,944,949 | £26,303,784 | |
| Net assets | £27,120,846 | £25,166,718 | |
| Equity | £27,120,846 | £25,166,718 | |
| Average employees | 90 | 87 | |
| Wages | £3,118,261 | £3,288,701 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.0% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | 12.8% | 8.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.6% | 11.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 10.5% | 9.4% | |
| Current ratio | 12.51x | 17.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As the company is soundly financed and has historically made profits and generated cash, the directors believe the company will trade profitably again in 2025 and beyond. As such, the directors believe the company to be a going concern and have adopted this assumption in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON, Edward Anthony William | Secretary | 2020-09-01 | — | — |
| FORBES, Stephen | Director | 2025-07-07 | May 1967 | Scottish |
| SANDBERG, Johan Olov | Director | 2020-04-01 | Mar 1971 | Swedish |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CASTLE, Tara Michelle | Secretary | 2013-07-01 | 2020-09-01 |
| LOUISON, Louis Errold Jean-Noel | Secretary | 1991-07-22 | 1994-04-11 |
| LOWER, Paul Richard | Secretary | 1994-04-11 | 2013-07-01 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-07-22 | 1991-07-22 |
| BROWN, Anthony John | Director | 1995-09-13 | 2005-09-07 |
| EINUNGBREKKE, Willy | Director | 2015-11-27 | 2019-10-25 |
| EVERTON, Keith John | Director | 1996-04-18 | 2005-11-24 |
| LOWER, Edward Richard | Director | 2006-10-09 | 2015-11-27 |
| LOWER, Linda Joan | Director | 1994-12-23 | 2013-04-05 |
| LOWER, Matthew Paul | Director | 2003-05-07 | 2015-11-27 |
| LOWER, Paul Richard | Director | 1993-10-01 | 2020-12-22 |
| PRINCE, Steven | Director | 1997-02-05 | 2008-07-23 |
| PRINCE, Steven | Director | 1991-07-22 | 1995-09-29 |
| ROSENGREN, Jörgen | Director | 2015-11-27 | 2020-04-01 |
| VAHTER, David Mattias | Director | 2020-10-01 | 2025-07-07 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-07-22 | 1991-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Stainless Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-09-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-09-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-15%
£34,236,174 £29,096,603
-
Cash
+10.3%
£7,642,584 £8,430,962
-
Net assets
-7.2%
£27,120,846 £25,166,718
-
Employees
-3.3%
90 87
-
Operating profit
-46.4%
£5,472,684 £2,933,824
-
Profit before tax
-40.6%
£5,723,702 £3,398,260
-
Wages
+5.5%
£3,118,261 £3,288,701
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers