S & J INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Get an alert when S & J INDUSTRIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-23 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+27.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£27M
+0.5% vs 2024
Employees
127
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£961K
-61.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- S & J INDUSTRIES LIMITED 1991-06-17 → present
- SIMCO 406 LIMITED 1991-05-09 → 1991-06-17
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £39,488,094 | £41,361,089 | |
| Operating profit | £2,638,391 | £1,090,487 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,513,715 | £960,802 | |
| Net profit | £1,711,888 | £136,369 | |
| Cash | £4,658,059 | £5,944,812 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £29,800,391 | £29,976,760 | |
| Net assets | £26,640,391 | £26,776,760 | |
| Equity | £26,640,391 | £26,776,760 | |
| Average employees | 127 | 127 | |
| Wages | £5,966,175 | £7,086,976 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.3% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.9% | 3.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 22.5% | 25.4% | |
| Current ratio | 4.01x | 3.48x | |
| Interest cover | 16.08x | 6.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- AAB Audit & Accountancy Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- S & J INDUSTRIES LIMITED · parent
- Scattergood & Johnson Limited 100%
- Scatco Europa Limited 100%
- Stellings Electrical Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The Group continues to be impacted by variable lead times and shortages of key component items within certain parts of the businesses supply chain.”
- “Management will continue to monitor any potential business challenges that may arise to ensure minimal impact to the ongoing performance of the business and its ability to support our customers and trading partners.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAXTER, Jonathan | Secretary | 2021-12-20 | — | — |
| HARGREAVES, Robert Christopher Winn | Director | 1991-11-25 | Jan 1954 | British |
| MANSON, Iain Robertson | Director | 1991-11-25 | May 1947 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUMLEY, Richard Peter | Secretary | 2010-02-01 | 2021-02-19 |
| MANSON, Iain Robertson | Secretary | 1991-11-25 | 2010-02-01 |
| SIMCO COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-05-09 | 1991-11-25 |
| HARGREAVES, Jean Bolton | Director | 1991-11-25 | 2010-11-29 |
| SIMCO DIRECTOR A LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-05-09 | 1992-07-22 |
| SIMCO DIRECTOR B LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-05-09 | 1992-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert Christopher Winn Hargreaves | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-11 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-11 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-11 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-21 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-26 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+4.7%
£39,488,094 £41,361,089
-
Cash
+27.6%
£4,658,059 £5,944,812
-
Net assets
+0.5%
£26,640,391 £26,776,760
-
Employees
0%
127 127
-
Operating profit
-58.7%
£2,638,391 £1,090,487
-
Profit before tax
-61.8%
£2,513,715 £960,802
-
Wages
+18.8%
£5,966,175 £7,086,976
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers