GOLDEN TOURS LTD
Get an alert when GOLDEN TOURS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-11 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
+7.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£20M
-14.5% vs 2023
Employees
247
+54.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
-8.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GOLDEN TOURS LTD 1997-12-23 → present
- TRAVEL & ENTERTAINMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED 1991-05-09 → 1997-12-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £68,304,170 | £75,954,495 | |
| Operating profit | £10,661,933 | £9,705,949 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,000,856 | £10,112,350 | |
| Net profit | £8,540,419 | £7,507,823 | |
| Cash | £17,906,277 | £19,210,868 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,004,850 | £20,783,505 | |
| Net assets | £22,907,831 | £19,579,368 | |
| Equity | £22,907,831 | £19,579,368 | |
| Average employees | 160 | 247 | |
| Wages | £5,461,967 | £8,251,871 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.6% | 12.8% | |
| Net margin | 12.5% | 9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 44.4% | 46.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 37.4% | 45.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.19x | 1.78x | |
| Interest cover | 69.40x | 16.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Amey Kamp LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GOLDEN TOURS LTD · parent
- Golden Tours Sightseeing Ltd 100%
- Things to do Ltd 100%
- The London Tour Bus Company Limited 100%
- London Splash Tours Limited 100%
- Golden Tours Transport Limited 100%
- Open Top Tours Ltd 100%
- Open Top Tours London Ltd 100%
- Golden Tours World Limited 100%
- Dining Experiences Ltd 100%
- Hop On Hop Off Plus Ltd 100%
- Golden Tours UK Ltd 100%
- UK Experience Group Ltd 100%
- GT Kitchen Ltd 100%
- VP Property Investment Ltd 100%
- Global Sightseeing Pvt Ltd 99.99%
Significant events
- “The Group acquired its first electric double-decker bus during the year for its day experience service to Warner Bros. Studio Tour London. In addition, all Hop-on Hop-off vehicles were refurbished to include a new audio-commentary system to enhance the customer experience and provide additional functionality.”
- “Post year-end, the Group has undergone a rebrand of its Hop-on Hop-off service to incorporate the red colour of London's iconic buses bringing the aesthetic look of the vehicles in line with consumer expectations.”
- “At the time of writing this report, the Group expects to receive delivery of several repowered electric vehicles for its services as it continues to strive towards zero-emissions.”
- “On 1st October 2023 the company acquired a further 50% of shareholding in VP Property Investment Ltd. The company now owns 100% ordinary share capital of VP Property Investment Ltd.”
- “On 1st October 2023 the company also acquired 99.99% of the ordinary share capital of Global Sightseeing Pvt Ltd, India based company.”
- “On 1st January 2024 the company sold 100% shareholding in 1305 Casson Ltd, 1405 Casson Ltd and 115 Lanark Ltd. These companies are no longer subsidiaries of the company.”
- “Golden Tours York Ltd, an associate company, dissolved on 26 November 2024.”
- “The group has entered into contract for buying new coaches and converting some existing vehicles to electric engines.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALAN, Kamu | Secretary | — | — | British |
| PALAN, Mikesh | Director | 2016-04-01 | Apr 1986 | British |
| PALAN, Nitin | Director | — | Jul 1954 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-05-09 | 1991-05-09 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-05-09 | 1993-05-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Kamu Palan | Individual | Significant influence | 2026-03-02 | Active |
| Mr Nitin Palan | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-10-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-10-20 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+11.2%
£68,304,170 £75,954,495
-
Cash
+7.3%
£17,906,277 £19,210,868
-
Net assets
-14.5%
£22,907,831 £19,579,368
-
Employees
+54.4%
160 247
-
Operating profit
-9%
£10,661,933 £9,705,949
-
Profit before tax
-8.1%
£11,000,856 £10,112,350
-
Wages
+51.1%
£5,461,967 £8,251,871
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers