ESRI HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when ESRI HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-21 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£60M
-1.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£26M
-21.3% vs 2023
Employees
515
+4.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£46M
+31% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ESRI HOLDINGS LIMITED 1992-01-22 → present
- MABLAW 8 LIMITED 1991-05-07 → 1992-01-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £127,543,422 | £142,202,996 | |
| Operating profit | £33,089,990 | £43,398,256 | |
| Profit before tax | £35,411,194 | £46,382,633 | |
| Net profit | £27,975,601 | £35,582,799 | |
| Cash | £60,751,335 | £59,578,783 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £33,469,246 | £26,324,375 | |
| Net assets | £33,469,246 | £26,324,375 | |
| Equity | £33,469,246 | £26,324,375 | |
| Average employees | 491 | 515 | |
| Wages | £38,668,902 | £42,631,313 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.9% | 30.5% | |
| Net margin | 21.9% | 25.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 98.9% | 164.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.36x | 1.24x | |
| Interest cover | — | 214.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group meets its day to day working capital requirements through its bank facilities and Group funds, as required. The Group's forecast and projections, taking account of reasonably possible changes in economic conditions, show the Group should be able to operate within the level of its current facilities. After making enquiries, including the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, the Directors have a reasonable expectation the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Group therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- ESRI HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- ESRI (UK) Limited
- ESRI (UK) Property Limited
- Environmental Systems Research Institute Ireland Limited
- Helyx Secure Information Systems Limited
- Geowise Limited
- ESRI (UK) Services Limited
- ESRI (UK) Cambridge Limited
- Esri Investments Limited
- Helyx Information Systems (Ireland) Limited
Significant events
- “A dividend of £32,500,000 was proposed and paid in June 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BONTHRONE, Stuart Richard | Director | 2016-08-10 | Jul 1965 | British |
| KENNELLY, Charles Joseph | Director | 2016-08-10 | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAISLEY, Peter | Secretary | — | 1997-05-06 |
| RYAN, John Thomas Norbert | Secretary | 1997-05-06 | 2011-06-06 |
| COOTE, Andrew Maurice | Director | 1997-12-24 | 2007-06-12 |
| DUFF, Andrew Richard | Director | 1998-12-10 | 2007-09-12 |
| GREENHALGH, Paul | Director | — | 2007-06-12 |
| HARDISON, Robert Logan | Director | — | 2016-08-10 |
| KEEGAN, Andrew | Director | 2007-06-12 | 2014-01-31 |
| LAMING, Roy | Director | 2004-06-17 | 2006-11-08 |
| MAGUIRE, David John, Dr | Director | — | 1996-12-31 |
| PAISLEY, Peter | Director | — | 2007-06-12 |
| WAITE, Anthony Richard | Director | 2007-06-12 | 2016-08-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imbolc Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-05 | Active |
| Mr Anthony Richard Waite | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-04-05 |
| Mr Paul Jacob Dangermond | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Laura Catherine Dangermond | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-09-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-09-03 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-09-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.5%
£127,543,422 £142,202,996
-
Cash
-1.9%
£60,751,335 £59,578,783
-
Net assets
-21.3%
£33,469,246 £26,324,375
-
Employees
+4.9%
491 515
-
Operating profit
+31.2%
£33,089,990 £43,398,256
-
Profit before tax
+31%
£35,411,194 £46,382,633
-
Wages
+10.2%
£38,668,902 £42,631,313
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers