CASTLE COLOUR PACKAGING LIMITED
Get an alert when CASTLE COLOUR PACKAGING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-25 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£399K
+178% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+13.8% vs 2023
Employees
78
-4.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£61K
-79.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CASTLE COLOUR PACKAGING LIMITED 2018-01-31 → present
- THE CASTLE COLOUR PRESS LIMITED 1991-04-16 → 2018-01-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,966,298 | £10,021,464 | |
| Operating profit | £411,472 | £205,511 | |
| Profit before tax | £291,474 | £60,776 | |
| Net profit | £269,755 | £76,294 | |
| Cash | £143,369 | £398,604 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,708,796 | £5,193,060 | |
| Net assets | £2,732,276 | £3,108,462 | |
| Equity | £2,732,276 | £3,108,462 | |
| Average employees | 82 | 78 | |
| Wages | £2,835,443 | £2,794,515 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.7% | 4.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 64.0% | 67.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.34x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 3.26x | 1.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this, the directors have concluded that they have a reasonable expectation that the Company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, being at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. And they therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Adam Richard | Secretary | 2022-08-05 | — | — |
| DENSLEY, Paul | Director | 2009-01-01 | Aug 1973 | British |
| EVANS, Adam Richard | Director | 2019-10-16 | Apr 1988 | English |
| FERGUSON, Mark Harry | Director | 2002-10-31 | Jul 1963 | British |
| WALTON, Paul | Director | 2025-04-01 | Jun 1976 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON, Mark Harry | Secretary | 2002-10-31 | 2005-11-30 |
| FERGUSON, Thomas Thomson | Secretary | 2005-11-30 | 2022-08-05 |
| WADE, Ronald Leonard | Secretary | — | 2002-10-31 |
| WOOD, Roger John | Secretary | 1991-05-24 | 1993-04-16 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1991-04-16 | 1991-04-16 |
| BLACKSHAW, Brian Anthony | Director | 2009-04-01 | 2010-11-30 |
| FERGUSON, Alexandra Louise | Director | 2004-12-01 | 2005-11-30 |
| FILBY, John | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2014-11-30 |
| GAUL, Nigel Charles | Director | 2010-11-01 | 2014-09-30 |
| HOWARD, Barry | Director | 1997-04-01 | 2004-12-10 |
| MCMAHON, Stewart John | Director | — | 1995-04-07 |
| WADE, Ronald Leonard | Director | 1992-05-01 | 2004-10-31 |
| WILSON, Brian John | Director | 1992-05-01 | 1999-04-09 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1991-04-16 | 1993-04-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eae Creative Colour Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-31 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-06 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2020-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+0.6%
£9,966,298 £10,021,464
-
Cash
+178%
£143,369 £398,604
-
Net assets
+13.8%
£2,732,276 £3,108,462
-
Employees
-4.9%
82 78
-
Operating profit
-50.1%
£411,472 £205,511
-
Profit before tax
-79.1%
£291,474 £60,776
-
Wages
-1.4%
£2,835,443 £2,794,515
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers