CANEI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when CANEI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+52.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+7% vs 2023
Employees
78
-1.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+33.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,179,932 | £21,319,603 | |
| Operating profit | £1,604,274 | £1,922,535 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,530,356 | £2,045,553 | |
| Net profit | £1,175,738 | £1,531,876 | |
| Cash | £3,535,449 | £5,406,048 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,956,434 | £15,965,383 | |
| Net assets | £14,711,365 | £15,743,241 | |
| Equity | £14,711,365 | £15,743,241 | |
| Average employees | 79 | 78 | |
| Wages | £2,398,050 | £2,400,407 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 9.0% | |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 7.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.7% | 12.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.32x | 2.43x | |
| Interest cover | 21.70x | 40.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the balance sheet date the company had a cash balance (net of overdraft) of £5,094,936, net current assets of £12,361,639, and net assets of £15,743,241. At the time of signing these accounts, the directors have considered the going concern position, and consider that this does indicate that the company will continue to trade for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these accounts.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARDWAJ, Bulbinder | Secretary | 1998-04-30 | — | British |
| BHARDWAJ, Bulbinder Kumar | Director | 1991-01-23 | Sep 1968 | British |
| BHARDWAJ, Dhillan Som Kuldeep | Director | 2022-06-01 | Jun 1996 | British |
| BHARDWAJ, Hajay | Director | 2021-07-01 | Aug 1991 | British |
| BHARDWAJ, Kuldeep Kumar | Director | 2010-02-01 | Nov 1965 | British |
| BHARDWAJ, Luke Kumar | Director | 2022-06-01 | Oct 1987 | British |
| BHARDWAJ, Naveen Sanjay | Director | 2021-07-01 | Sep 1991 | British |
| BHARDWAJ, Roshan Lal | Director | 1991-01-23 | Nov 1955 | British |
| BHARDWAJ, Som Datt | Director | 2022-06-01 | Feb 1963 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHARDWAJ, Kuldip Kumar | Secretary | 1991-01-23 | 1998-04-30 |
| BHARDWAJ, Kuldip Kumar | Director | 1991-01-23 | 1998-04-30 |
| BHARDWAJ, Sam Datj | Director | 1991-01-23 | 1993-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Roshan Lal Bhardwaj | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-01-23 | Ceased 2022-06-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 153 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-01 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-14 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-02-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-10 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-05 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-11.8%
£24,179,932 £21,319,603
-
Cash
+52.9%
£3,535,449 £5,406,048
-
Net assets
+7%
£14,711,365 £15,743,241
-
Employees
-1.3%
79 78
-
Operating profit
+19.8%
£1,604,274 £1,922,535
-
Profit before tax
+33.7%
£1,530,356 £2,045,553
-
Wages
+0.1%
£2,398,050 £2,400,407
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers