ANITOX LIMITED
Get an alert when ANITOX LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-25 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-11
Watchouts
Cash
£998K
+24.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+25% vs 2023
Employees
20
-13% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£685K
-27.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,551,298 | £14,649,160 | |
| Operating profit | £943,480 | £681,780 | |
| Profit before tax | £943,723 | £685,393 | |
| Net profit | £704,488 | £366,437 | |
| Cash | £802,857 | £997,994 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,991,544 | £5,214,561 | |
| Net assets | £3,827,288 | £4,785,828 | |
| Equity | £3,827,288 | £4,785,828 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 20 | |
| Wages | £1,307,905 | £1,507,755 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.6% | 13.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 46.2% | 45.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.97x | 1.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have performed a cash flow forecast for the Group and Parent Company covering a period of at least 12 months from date of approval of the financial statements. Forecasts to 31 December 2026 show positive EBITDA and sufficient liquidity to meet liabilities. No material uncertainties identified for going concern.”
Group structure
- ANITOX LIMITED · parent
- Anitox Netherlands B.V. 100%
- Anitox Trading (Beijing) Limited 100%
- Anitox GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “On June 26 2024 Iluma Alliance Inc., through its investment in Iluma Holding Inc. acquired 100% ownership in Anitox Holding Company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, David Manning | Secretary | 2014-08-06 | — | — |
| SMITH, David Manning | Director | 2019-12-24 | Aug 1962 | American |
| TECCA, Christian | Director | 2020-05-04 | Dec 1965 | American |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLAND, Shirley Ann | Secretary | — | 1998-04-24 |
| BURK, James Edward | Secretary | 2007-04-27 | 2014-08-06 |
| CLARK, Marsha | Secretary | 1998-04-24 | 2007-04-27 |
| BEGEJ, Jaroslaw | Director | 1994-05-09 | 2007-04-27 |
| BLAND, Bobby Joe, Dr | Director | — | 1996-11-12 |
| CLARK, Marsha | Director | 1994-04-06 | 2007-04-27 |
| MANN, Roger William | Director | 2007-06-01 | 2017-07-31 |
| OGSTON, Richard Joseph | Director | — | 1994-04-06 |
| PHILLIPS, Richard | Director | 2012-10-08 | 2019-12-24 |
| RICHARDS, Glyn | Director | 2007-04-27 | 2012-10-08 |
| RYAN, James Bernard | Director | 2007-04-27 | 2008-07-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Carlos Eduardo Mesa | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2024-06-27 | Active |
| Mrs Esperanza Gomez De Mesa | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2024-06-27 | Active |
| Mr Bela Szigethy | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-26 |
| Mr Stewart Kohl | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.1%
£13,551,298 £14,649,160
-
Cash
+24.3%
£802,857 £997,994
-
Net assets
+25%
£3,827,288 £4,785,828
-
Employees
-13%
23 20
-
Operating profit
-27.7%
£943,480 £681,780
-
Profit before tax
-27.4%
£943,723 £685,393
-
Wages
+15.3%
£1,307,905 £1,507,755
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers