METAL AGENCIES LIMITED
Get an alert when METAL AGENCIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-05 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£49K
-95.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-50.4% vs 2023
Employees
19
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£993K
-41% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- METAL AGENCIES LIMITED 1991-04-02 → present
- TEPRO (UK) LIMITED 1990-06-28 → 1991-04-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £92,968,350 | £93,136,889 | |
| Operating profit | £2,779,216 | £2,289,838 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,682,788 | £992,815 | |
| Net profit | £1,240,031 | £710,016 | |
| Cash | £1,179,037 | £49,462 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,531,739 | £3,241,755 | |
| Net assets | £6,531,739 | £3,241,755 | |
| Equity | £6,531,739 | £3,241,755 | |
| Average employees | 19 | 19 | |
| Wages | £2,105,867 | £1,966,896 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 42.5% | 70.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 83.1% | 92.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.20x | 1.08x | |
| Interest cover | 2.53x | 1.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors... have every expectation and confidence that the Company's resources continue to be such that it will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. They therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company continues to face the same challenges as other UK businesses at this time, which include any indirect effects of events in Ukraine or the Middle East.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | — | — |
| CATSAROS, Constantin, Doctor | Director | 2014-11-27 | Apr 1944 | Greek |
| DRAKOS, Georgios | Director | 2023-11-08 | Feb 1969 | Greek |
| FAULX, Jean-Charles | Director | 2012-10-30 | Oct 1955 | Belgian |
| GOULD, Nicholas Michael | Director | — | Apr 1958 | British |
| IOANNIDIS, Efkleidis Kosmas, Dr | Director | 2005-02-22 | Jan 1960 | Greek |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATTAS, Jack Ely | Director | 1994-11-09 | 2004-11-08 |
| CAVADIAS, Dennis | Director | — | 2000-02-02 |
| COPE, Anthony John | Director | — | 1995-01-30 |
| GEDDES, Andrew Warwick | Director | 1999-10-15 | 2006-02-13 |
| GEE, Ronald Davenport | Director | — | 2015-06-11 |
| MACVICKER, Simon David | Director | 2020-04-06 | 2024-03-31 |
| MEGIR, Abraham | Director | 2000-02-02 | 2014-10-25 |
| MOUSTAKAS, Evangellos | Director | — | 2005-02-22 |
| OLIVIER, Faulx | Director | 2007-10-12 | 2012-04-25 |
| PAVLAKIS, Dimitris | Director | 2006-02-13 | 2015-11-24 |
| POURIS, Simitrios Emmanouil | Director | 2005-02-22 | 2007-10-12 |
| VOLOUDAKIS, Manoussos Constantinos | Director | 2015-12-10 | 2019-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elvalhalcor S.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2017-11-22 | Active |
| Viohalco S.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-05-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.2%
£92,968,350 £93,136,889
-
Cash
-95.8%
£1,179,037 £49,462
-
Net assets
-50.4%
£6,531,739 £3,241,755
-
Employees
0%
19 19
-
Operating profit
-17.6%
£2,779,216 £2,289,838
-
Profit before tax
-41%
£1,682,788 £992,815
-
Wages
-6.6%
£2,105,867 £1,966,896
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers