FRONTIER SOFTWARE PLC
Get an alert when FRONTIER SOFTWARE PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-16 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+15.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£19M
-12.5% vs 2024
Employees
562
+1.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£979K
-234.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,121,767 | £43,727,454 | |
| Operating profit | -£283,812 | -£1,999,903 | |
| Profit before tax | £725,379 | -£978,739 | |
| Net profit | £386,214 | -£811,919 | |
| Cash | £5,388,362 | £6,213,054 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,985,413 | £20,927,573 | |
| Net assets | £22,214,429 | £19,445,823 | |
| Equity | £22,214,429 | £19,445,823 | |
| Average employees | 554 | 562 | |
| Wages | £26,407,443 | £27,678,977 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.6% | -4.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.9% | -1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.1% | -9.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 50.2% | 51.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.66x | 1.75x | |
| Interest cover | -1.19x | -8.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have concluded that the Group will be able to continue operating for at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements, due in part to the availability of significant cash resources.”
Group structure
- FRONTIER SOFTWARE PLC · parent
- Frontier Software Pty Ltd 50%
- Frontier Software Limited 100%
- Frontier Software Asia Pte Ltd 100%
- Frontier Software Sdn Bhd 100%
- Frontier HR & Payroll Private Limited 100%
- Frontier Software Asia Philippines Inc 100%
- Frontier Software Investments Pty Ltd 100%
- Frontier Software Investments Limited 100%
- Frontier Payroll Services Limited 100%
- Frontier Payroll Services Pty Ltd 100%
- Goodwood Computers Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Frontier Software have been diligently developing a range of functions using Al agents and the first module called ChatGR is being released in the last quarter of 2025.”
- “The insurance claim relating to the cyber incident in November 2021 remains unsettled and could realise up to £3.6 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD, Jane Linda | Secretary | — | — | British |
| HOWARD, Jane Linda | Director | — | Mar 1948 | British |
| HOWARD, Michael | Director | — | May 1948 | British |
| PRITCHET, Stephen William | Director | 2001-11-23 | May 1957 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael Howard | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-0.9%
£44,121,767 £43,727,454
-
Cash
+15.3%
£5,388,362 £6,213,054
-
Net assets
-12.5%
£22,214,429 £19,445,823
-
Employees
+1.4%
554 562
-
Operating profit
-604.7%
-£283,812 -£1,999,903
-
Profit before tax
-234.9%
£725,379 -£978,739
-
Wages
+4.8%
£26,407,443 £27,678,977
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers