L. LYNCH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when L. LYNCH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-07 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£780K
-71.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£81M
+17.6% vs 2024
Employees
389
+28% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£12M
+10.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- L. LYNCH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1993-08-02 → present
- L. LYNCH (PLANT HIRE & HAULAGE) LIMITED 1990-06-14 → 1993-08-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £107,242,461 | £112,247,894 | |
| Operating profit | £16,076,446 | £17,624,210 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,169,659 | £12,320,108 | |
| Net profit | £7,732,258 | £9,999,456 | |
| Cash | £2,774,625 | £780,464 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £146,143,402 | £169,039,974 | |
| Net assets | £69,253,728 | £81,469,434 | |
| Equity | £69,253,728 | £81,469,434 | |
| Average employees | 304 | 389 | |
| Wages | £17,238,255 | £15,341,222 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 15.7% | |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 8.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.0% | 10.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.45x | 0.41x | |
| Interest cover | 3.23x | 3.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have taken steps to manage the Group's cashflow during this period and have prepared budgets for the next 12 months accordingly. Having due regards to these matters and after making appropriate enquiries, the Directors have reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operation existence for the foreseeable future. This includes additional funding of c£11m which secured against the group's property. The group holds fixed assets worth c£199m. Therefore, the Board continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these Financial Statements.”
Group structure
- L. LYNCH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- L.Lynch (Plant Hire & Haulage) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Post year end the group was able to secure an additional funding of c£11m and this will support the future vision of the group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWAMPILLAI, Fabian | Secretary | 2010-02-01 | — | British |
| LYNCH, Liam | Director | — | Jul 1954 | Irish |
| LYNCH, Merrill Liam | Director | 2011-07-18 | May 1979 | British |
| LYNCH, Robert Martin | Director | 2011-07-18 | May 1980 | English |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LYNCH, Celia | Secretary | — | 2010-01-31 |
| LYNCH, Celia | Director | — | 2010-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Liam Lynch | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+4.7%
£107,242,461 £112,247,894
-
Cash
-71.9%
£2,774,625 £780,464
-
Net assets
+17.6%
£69,253,728 £81,469,434
-
Employees
+28%
304 389
-
Operating profit
+9.6%
£16,076,446 £17,624,210
-
Profit before tax
+10.3%
£11,169,659 £12,320,108
-
Wages
-11%
£17,238,255 £15,341,222
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers