RED STAR GROWERS LIMITED
Get an alert when RED STAR GROWERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-28 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+13.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+18.8% vs 2023
Employees
198
+3.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+5.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,095,317 | £25,489,630 | |
| Operating profit | £2,162,730 | £2,221,649 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,185,995 | £2,301,811 | |
| Net profit | £1,670,315 | £1,722,293 | |
| Cash | £6,567,098 | £7,429,390 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,784,389 | £10,425,213 | |
| Net assets | £8,637,853 | £10,260,146 | |
| Equity | £8,637,853 | £10,260,146 | |
| Average employees | 191 | 198 | |
| Wages | £5,361,064 | £5,619,816 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 8.7% | |
| Net margin | 6.9% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 24.6% | 21.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 21.6% | 17.5% | |
| Current ratio | 3.91x | 5.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has cash resources and does not rely on external funding. The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. They continue to believe the going concern basis of accounting appropriate in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “2024 gave us another wet spring and again presented challenges resulting in late planting and a much later start to the British season than planned.”
- “The additional NI contribution rate and level at which they become payable, implemented as from April 2025, will have a huge impact on our business.”
- “Our investment in additional solar energy has without doubt contributed towards the financial results for 2024.”
- “The planned efficiencies throughout the Company to include the recent capital improvements within the production facility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON, Teresa Jean | Secretary | 2002-04-09 | — | British |
| BENNETT, Mary Jane | Director | 1996-09-24 | Jul 1946 | British |
| PORTER, Michael Gerald | Director | 2016-02-02 | Jun 1963 | British |
| REVILL, George Wilson | Director | — | Dec 1937 | British |
| REVILL, Graham John | Director | — | Nov 1938 | British |
| REVILL, Wilson James | Director | 2007-06-05 | Apr 1983 | British |
| SIMMS, Christopher Leslie | Director | 2000-03-07 | Apr 1948 | British |
| WILSON, Teresa Jean | Director | 2002-02-08 | May 1959 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Mary Jane | Secretary | 1997-02-05 | 2002-04-09 |
| PALLETT, Bruce Gillam | Secretary | — | 1993-12-31 |
| PORTER, Clive Humphrey | Secretary | — | 1997-02-05 |
| BENNETT, John Charles | Director | — | 1996-09-03 |
| BRAY, Michael John | Director | 1996-04-18 | 1999-01-06 |
| CROSIER, Maurice Edward | Director | 1996-04-18 | 2000-01-14 |
| DERBYSHIRE, Hugh Bernard | Director | 2001-07-19 | 2009-12-31 |
| DERBYSHIRE, Hugh Bernard | Director | 1998-01-06 | 2000-01-27 |
| FORD, Michael Charles | Director | 1997-02-20 | 1999-04-14 |
| HAINES, Martin Eric | Director | 2001-02-28 | 2003-12-10 |
| HARTLEY, Andrew Langford | Director | 2008-12-01 | 2021-08-31 |
| PALLETT, Bruce Gillam | Director | — | 1993-12-31 |
| PORTER, Clive Humphrey | Director | — | 2002-05-31 |
| TOMKINS, Peter John | Director | — | 1997-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Wilson James Revill | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-10-24 | Active |
| Mr George Wilson Revill | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
| Mrs Mary Jane Bennett | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.8%
£24,095,317 £25,489,630
-
Cash
+13.1%
£6,567,098 £7,429,390
-
Net assets
+18.8%
£8,637,853 £10,260,146
-
Employees
+3.7%
191 198
-
Operating profit
+2.7%
£2,162,730 £2,221,649
-
Profit before tax
+5.3%
£2,185,995 £2,301,811
-
Wages
+4.8%
£5,361,064 £5,619,816
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers