HEN HOUSE (WHOLESALE) LIMITED
Get an alert when HEN HOUSE (WHOLESALE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-29 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+59.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
+32.5% vs 2024
Employees
56
-11.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+54.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,717,454 | £38,702,890 | |
| Operating profit | £1,772,698 | £2,696,552 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,804,792 | £2,783,270 | |
| Net profit | £1,353,876 | £2,088,290 | |
| Cash | £2,636,905 | £4,200,996 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,543,950 | £7,270,303 | |
| Net assets | £5,088,784 | £6,745,038 | |
| Equity | £5,088,784 | £6,745,038 | |
| Average employees | 63 | 56 | |
| Wages | £1,980,870 | £1,971,571 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 32.0% | 37.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.85x | 1.91x | |
| Interest cover | 177.98x | 2648.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- McDade Roberts Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HEN HOUSE (WHOLESALE) LIMITED · parent
- The Fresh Chicken Company Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the group recorded an 18% increase in turnover compared to the prior year. The Fresh Chicken Company Limited reported a 21% increase in sales, reaching £20.9 million, while Hen House (Wholesale) Limited achieved a 15% rise, bringing its turnover to £17.8 million.”
- “The group's gross profit margin improved to 24.95% from last year's 23.59%, benefiting from the reduction of meat costs and a change in product mix across the business.”
- “Profit before Tax was £2.78M compared to last year's £1.81M.”
- “The group has taken advantage of a number of its suppliers who have decided to set up offices in the UK and manage the importation process for the UK businesses. This has removed most of the burden of administration related to importing of goods to the UK, with any importation and duty costs built into the product cost prices. The group has managed the transition to leaving the EU reasonably well and has seen no negative impact on the business so far.”
- “The development of new products for the retail market as well as new offerings within "Pizza Plus" division will continue and the directors are confident that this will help sustain and grow sales and margin within the group. The group has engaged advanced machines across the group in order to save the labour costs and increase efficiency.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIS, John Conlin | Secretary | — | — | British |
| CRAVEN, Caroline Louise | Director | 2016-02-16 | Jul 1976 | British |
| DAVIS, John Conlin | Director | — | May 1948 | British |
| RAYTON, Peter | Director | — | Aug 1953 | British |
| SMITH, Stephen John | Director | 2016-02-16 | Sep 1962 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCSPIRIT, Joseph John | Director | — | 1996-03-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Rayton | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Conlin Davis | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-09-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+18.3%
£32,717,454 £38,702,890
-
Cash
+59.3%
£2,636,905 £4,200,996
-
Net assets
+32.5%
£5,088,784 £6,745,038
-
Employees
-11.1%
63 56
-
Operating profit
+52.1%
£1,772,698 £2,696,552
-
Profit before tax
+54.2%
£1,804,792 £2,783,270
-
Wages
-0.5%
£1,980,870 £1,971,571
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers