ARROW SHIPPING (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when ARROW SHIPPING (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-02 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£31M
-7.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-23.6% vs 2023
Employees
287
+11.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-69.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £79,221,138 | £110,131,172 | |
| Operating profit | £4,812,081 | £2,225,155 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,771,281 | £1,752,380 | |
| Net profit | £4,328,124 | £1,554,166 | |
| Cash | £33,288,179 | £30,933,132 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,029,957 | £11,424,573 | |
| Net assets | £12,029,957 | £9,186,991 | |
| Equity | £12,029,957 | £9,186,991 | |
| Average employees | 258 | 287 | |
| Wages | £50,556,795 | £78,477,600 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 40.0% | 19.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.7% | 88.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.17x | 1.07x | |
| Interest cover | 542.94x | 26.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Nigel Wilson & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ARROW SHIPPING (U.K.) LIMITED · parent
- Arrow Sale and Purchase (UK) Limited 88%
- Arrow Chartering (UK) Limited 100%
- Arrow Panamax (UK) Limited 78%
- Arrow Shipping and Energy Limited 100%
- Arrow Futures (UK) Limited 75.5%
- Arrow Shipping (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
- Arrow Shipbroking Group Limited 100%
- Arrow Asia Shipbrokers Limited 100%
- Arrow Asia Shipbrokers (Pte.) Limited 70%
- Arrow Tankers P/S 51%
- Arrow Tankers Asia Limited 60%
- Arrow Shipping Hellas S.A 100%
- Arrow Shipping AG 100%
- Arrow Shipbroking Italy S.R.L. 100%
- Arrow Research Limited 100%
- Arrow Tanker Chartering Limited 51%
- Arrow Shipping (Korea) Limited 100%
- Arrow Panamax DMCC 100%
- Arrow Shipping Germany GmbH 100%
- Arrow Shipping Japan Co. Ltd 100%
- Arrow Tankers General Partner A/S 51%
- Arrow Tankers I ApS 100%
- Arrow Shipping Australia PTY Limited 70%
- Arrow Shipping USA Inc 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024, Arrow Energy Markets ("AEM") commenced trading, acting as a broker in the oil and oil products derivatives sector.”
- “shareholding was diluted to below 50% by the end of 2024, and so the AEM group became an Associate undertaking. In accounting terms, this was treated as a disposal in the 2024 consolidated accounts.”
- “Arrow expanded it's offering in the Tanker sector to form Arrow Tanker Chartering Limited, focusing on the Tanker spot market.”
- “in October 2024 the group relocated it's London headquarters from Chelsea Harbour to a new premises in Sloane Avenue.”
- “Towards the end of 2024 there was a Group re-organisation that was designed to simplify ownership interests across the group and incentivise senior members of staff. New shares in Arrow Shipping (UK) Limited were issued to staff.”
- “On 29th October 2024, the Company acquired an additional 16% of the shareholdings in Arrow Sale and Purchase (UK) Limited, taking the overall shareholding to 88%.”
- “On 29th October 2024, the Company acquired an additional 16.13% of the shareholdings in Arrow Chartering (UK) Limited. A further 6.17% was acquired on 6th November 2024, taking the overall shareholding to 100%.”
- “On 29th October 2024, the Company acquired an additional 19% of the shareholdings in Arrow Panamax (UK) Limited, taking the overall shareholding to 78%.”
- “On 29th October 2024, the Company acquired an additional 24.5% of the shareholdings in Arrow Futures (UK) Limited, taking the overall shareholdings to 75.5%.”
- “On 27th November 2024, the Company indirectly acquired an additional 35% of the shareholdings in Arrow Asia Shipbrokers Limited, taking the overall shareholdings to 100%.”
- “On 7th November 2024, the Company indirectly acquired an additional 15% of the shareholdings in Arrow Shipping (Korea) Limited, taking the overall shareholdings to 100%.”
- “On 20th December 2024, additional shares were issued in Arrow Energy Markets Holdings (Limited) which diluted the Company's shareholdings to 38.25%. Therefore, the Arrow Energy Markets Holdings (Limited) ceased to be a subsidiary of the Company and was recognised as an associate undertaking from that date.”
- “On 28th August 2024, the Group entered into a new £10,000,000 revolving credit facility, primarily to support its investment in Arrow Energy Markets. At the year end £2,000,000 was drawn.”
- “During the financial year, the company issued 54,132 equity-settled bonus shares to employees within the group under a share-based payment arrangement.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNIGHT, Mark Andrew | Secretary | 2023-03-14 | — | — |
| BURSTON, Ben | Director | 2025-07-11 | Jan 1978 | British |
| HARES, Peter James, Mr. | Director | 2025-02-03 | May 1954 | British |
| PALIN, Jeremy George | Director | 2008-03-20 | Feb 1974 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEINS, Richard Iain | Secretary | — | 2021-03-31 |
| BALL, Nicholas Martin | Director | 2023-04-24 | 2025-02-03 |
| CLANCY, Robert Butler | Director | — | 2021-03-31 |
| KINLOCH, Alexander Peter | Director | 2021-03-31 | 2023-04-24 |
| MEINS, Richard Iain | Director | — | 2021-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jeremy George Palin | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-12-20 | Active |
| Mr Richard Iain Meins | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-29 | Active |
| Mr Richard Iain Meins | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-29 |
| Mrs Clare Theresa Meins | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-29 |
| Robert Butler Clancy | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 154 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-02-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-21 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-10-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+39%
£79,221,138 £110,131,172
-
Cash
-7.1%
£33,288,179 £30,933,132
-
Net assets
-23.6%
£12,029,957 £9,186,991
-
Employees
+11.2%
258 287
-
Operating profit
-53.8%
£4,812,081 £2,225,155
-
Profit before tax
-69.6%
£5,771,281 £1,752,380
-
Wages
+55.2%
£50,556,795 £78,477,600
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers