G.T.K. (U.K.) LTD.
Get an alert when G.T.K. (U.K.) LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-1.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+23.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
92
+1.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-12.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £19,153,745 | — | £21,148,265 | — | £19,145,041 | £18,006,720 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,215,691 | — | £2,774,454 | — | £2,226,960 | £1,942,316 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,216,674 | — | £2,774,217 | — | £2,226,317 | £1,943,164 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,128,244 | — | £2,642,636 | — | £2,086,953 | £1,862,476 | |
| Cash | — | £1,631,557 | — | £2,305,184 | — | £2,227,001 | £2,193,371 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,670,954 | — | £9,018,943 | — | £7,765,322 | £9,602,028 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,649,913 | — | £9,011,794 | — | £7,743,467 | £9,570,963 | |
| Equity | £9,150,407 | £8,649,913 | £8,649,913 | £9,011,794 | £9,011,794 | £7,743,467 | £9,570,963 | |
| Average employees | — | 82 | — | 86 | — | 91 | 92 | |
| Wages | — | £2,855,861 | — | £2,469,111 | — | £2,544,609 | £2,707,285 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 11.6% | — | 13.1% | — | 11.6% | 10.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 11.1% | — | 12.5% | — | 10.9% | 10.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 25.6% | — | 30.8% | — | 28.7% | 20.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | 3120.69x | — | 3907.68x | — | 1139.11x | 8444.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOADEN, Jonathan William | Director | 2020-11-30 | Dec 1978 | British |
| MORATH, John Edward | Director | 2011-04-01 | Dec 1964 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL, Marian Elizabeth | Secretary | 1998-09-01 | 2010-02-25 |
| TREDINNICK, Barbara Jane | Secretary | — | 1998-08-31 |
| BLANDY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2009-08-03 | 2010-02-17 |
| ARROWSMITH, Julie Loraine | Director | 2011-09-29 | 2021-08-31 |
| HOMES, George Barrett | Director | — | 2013-10-10 |
| MORRIS, Daren John | Director | 2018-12-10 | 2020-11-30 |
| ROBINSON, Steve William | Director | 2011-09-29 | 2018-12-10 |
| STOLLIDAY, Gordon Leonard | Director | 2000-07-11 | 2001-03-01 |
| TREDINNICK, Charles Shaun | Director | — | 1998-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gtk (Holdco) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-21 | RP04TM01 | officers | Second filing of director termination with name | |
| 2021-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-02-01 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2021-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-11-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5.9%
£19,145,041 £18,006,720
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-1.5%
£2,227,001 £2,193,371
-
Net assets
+23.6%
£7,743,467 £9,570,963
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+1.1%
91 92
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-12.8%
£2,226,960 £1,942,316
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-12.7%
£2,226,317 £1,943,164
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+6.4%
£2,544,609 £2,707,285
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers