RONDANINI UK LIMITED
Get an alert when RONDANINI UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-14 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+17.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£26M
+15.8% vs 2023
Employees
96
+4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+413.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RONDANINI UK LIMITED 1989-12-22 → present
- VITALCOURT LIMITED 1989-12-11 → 1989-12-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £82,164,547 | £89,368,100 | |
| Operating profit | £3,163,316 | £4,702,350 | |
| Profit before tax | £919,686 | £4,725,988 | |
| Net profit | £213,751 | £3,533,988 | |
| Cash | £6,026,788 | £7,056,218 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,595,436 | £28,148,924 | |
| Net assets | £22,330,596 | £25,864,584 | |
| Equity | £22,330,596 | £25,864,584 | |
| Average employees | 92 | 96 | |
| Wages | £3,546,474 | £3,869,768 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 5.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.9% | 16.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.49x | 1.77x | |
| Interest cover | 29.26x | 54.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young (S.E.) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors, in the light of the financial position of the company at 31 December 2024 and at the date of signing of these financial statements, and after review of current forecasts and cashflows, consider that the company has adequate resources to continue in existence for the foreseeable future and thus they continue to draw up the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- RONDANINI UK LIMITED · parent
- Italfresco Limited 100%
- Thames Foods Limited 100%
- Salvo 1968 Limited 76.25%
- Chef Brand Limited 51%
- Rondanini Ireland Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024 we introduced into the UK market a range of products involving collaboration with well known high street names to bring to the consumer products from various countries around the globe.”
- “The full implementation of the veterinary products certification scheme, leading to both additional costs and administration requirements. The scheme was introduced over the course of 2024, with full implementation from October 2024. The company has absorbed the additional costs of the scheme within its cost of goods in 2024.”
- “The company acquired on 8 August 2024, 100% of the ordinary share capital of Rondanini Ireland Limited, a company incorporated in the Republic of Ireland and which is currently dormant.”
- “On 7 April 2024, the company disposed of all its share interests in Trafila Limited for a nominal sum.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE VITO, Jason | Secretary | 2000-01-10 | — | British |
| DE VITO, Adrian | Director | 2003-01-28 | Nov 1967 | British |
| DE VITO, Jason | Director | 2002-02-14 | Dec 1973 | British |
| LANGENHOVEN, Deirdre Ann | Director | 2022-04-28 | Dec 1978 | British |
| PROTO, Peter Richard | Director | 2018-10-01 | Dec 1956 | British |
| VOLTAN, Marco | Director | 2018-10-01 | Sep 1969 | Italian |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIMERCATI, Francesco | Secretary | — | 2000-01-10 |
| DE VITO, Dante | Director | — | 2004-08-10 |
| RAMELLA, Ada | Director | — | 2002-02-14 |
| RONDANINI, Giovanni | Director | — | 2002-02-14 |
| SILENTI, Moira Johanna | Director | 2019-05-01 | 2022-04-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vita Food Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-12-19 | Active |
| De Vito Holdings Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2017-12-14 | Ceased 2017-12-19 |
| Mr Adrian De Vito | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-14 |
| Mr Jason De Vito | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-09-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2018-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-10-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.8%
£82,164,547 £89,368,100
-
Cash
+17.1%
£6,026,788 £7,056,218
-
Net assets
+15.8%
£22,330,596 £25,864,584
-
Employees
+4.3%
92 96
-
Operating profit
+48.7%
£3,163,316 £4,702,350
-
Profit before tax
+413.9%
£919,686 £4,725,988
-
Wages
+9.1%
£3,546,474 £3,869,768
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers