MARK WARNER LIMITED
Get an alert when MARK WARNER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-03 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+9.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£10M
+7.6% vs 2023
Employees
198
+15.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£720K
+182.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,671,644 | £30,475,328 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,752,256 | £779,441 | |
| Profit before tax | -£875,770 | £720,387 | |
| Net profit | -£513,846 | £670,324 | |
| Cash | £1,688,785 | £1,847,502 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,748,559 | £5,606,019 | |
| Net assets | -£11,150,472 | -£10,307,353 | |
| Equity | -£11,150,472 | -£10,307,353 | |
| Average employees | 172 | 198 | |
| Wages | £5,113,999 | £5,025,773 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.6% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | -1.9% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -46.7% | 13.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.35x | 1.81x | |
| Interest cover | -8.67x | 3.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MARK WARNER LIMITED · parent
- Mark Warner (France) Sarl 100%
- Mark Warner Italy Srl 100%
- MW Tourism GmbH 100%
- Mark Warner Greece EPE 100%
- Mark Warner Turizm Sirketi 100%
- Mark Warner Egypt LLC 100%
- Mark Warner Transportation Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Winter 2024/25 season is currently trading ahead of expectations and the Directors expect to finish the season significantly ahead of the previous season. We are encouraged by the sales performance of Summer 2025 and Winter 2025/26, both of which are performing ahead of the comparative periods from last year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YATES, Charlene Alison | Secretary | 2017-07-27 | — | — |
| CHITTY, Mark Adrian | Director | — | Jun 1954 | British |
| HOPKINS, David Carew | Director | 2001-07-20 | Jun 1961 | British |
| SEARLE, Andrew Donald | Director | — | Jun 1954 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRETT, Helen Margaret | Secretary | 2005-03-02 | 2006-06-30 |
| CHITTY, Mark Adrian | Secretary | — | 2005-03-02 |
| CRITCHLOW, Christopher Hugh | Secretary | 2006-06-30 | 2014-04-30 |
| SMITH, Antonia | Secretary | 2014-04-30 | 2017-07-27 |
| BRETT, Helen Margaret | Director | 2002-07-19 | 2006-06-30 |
| SHRIMPTON, David Everard | Director | 2001-07-20 | 2007-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| European Leisure Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-10-19 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+14.3%
£26,671,644 £30,475,328
-
Cash
+9.4%
£1,688,785 £1,847,502
-
Net assets
+7.6%
-£11,150,472 -£10,307,353
-
Employees
+15.1%
172 198
-
Operating profit
+144.5%
-£1,752,256 £779,441
-
Profit before tax
+182.3%
-£875,770 £720,387
-
Wages
-1.7%
£5,113,999 £5,025,773
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers