UBISOFT LIMITED
Get an alert when UBISOFT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-19 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£8M
+14.1% vs 2024
Employees
174
+295.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-98% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- UBISOFT LIMITED 2003-12-02 → present
- UBI SOFT ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED 1997-09-19 → 2003-12-02
- UBI SOFT LIMITED 1989-07-28 → 1997-09-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,936,000 | £33,329,000 | |
| Operating profit | £530,000 | £640,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £54,509,000 | £1,102,000 | |
| Net profit | £54,251,000 | £800,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,939,000 | £12,043,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,902,000 | £7,872,000 | |
| Equity | £6,902,000 | £7,872,000 | |
| Average employees | 44 | 174 | |
| Wages | £2,686,000 | £6,710,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | 181.2% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.8% | 5.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.10x | 1.47x | |
| Interest cover | 44.17x | 7.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UNW LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate financial and other resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- UBISOFT LIMITED · parent
- Ubisoft Reflections Limited 100%
- Ubisoft CRC Ltd 100%
- Future Games of London Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Overall revenue increased year on year by 11% to £33.3m (2024: £29.9m) in part due to the integration of the Customer Relationship Centre ("CRC") activities into Ubisoft Limited in July 2024.”
- “The traditional 'full game' model of selling a single £50-£60 game to a consumer as a one-time purchase continues to become less ubiquitous, with Multi Game Subscription services, long running Games As A Service titles, Free To Play games and Cloud Streaming offerings all providing new and attractive ways for consumers to access gaming content.”
- “Fiscal year 2025 saw the overall UK physical sales market drop by around 35% as sales have continued to shift to more digital and subscription-based delivery.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUILLEMOT, Yves Marie Remy, Mr. | Director | — | Jul 1960 | French |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUILLEMOT, Christian Jean Pierre | Secretary | — | 2008-05-31 |
| GUILLEMOT, Christian Jean Pierre | Director | 1996-03-26 | 2008-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ubisoft Entertainment | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-19 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-03-08 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-01-04 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+11.3%
£29,936,000 £33,329,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+14.1%
£6,902,000 £7,872,000
-
Employees
+295.5%
44 174
-
Operating profit
+20.8%
£530,000 £640,000
-
Profit before tax
-98%
£54,509,000 £1,102,000
-
Wages
+149.8%
£2,686,000 £6,710,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers