P.F. CUSACK (TOOLS SUPPLIES) LIMITED
Get an alert when P.F. CUSACK (TOOLS SUPPLIES) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-14 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+27.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
-40.1% vs 2023
Employees
229
+4.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
-19.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £59,327,193 | £50,308,359 | |
| Operating profit | £6,489,381 | £4,940,466 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,335,141 | £5,102,274 | |
| Net profit | £4,579,446 | £3,803,207 | |
| Cash | £5,665,989 | £7,219,924 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £29,685,010 | £18,125,415 | |
| Net assets | £29,250,457 | £17,535,164 | |
| Equity | £29,250,457 | £17,535,164 | |
| Average employees | 220 | 229 | |
| Wages | £7,094,774 | £7,287,041 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.9% | 9.8% | |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 7.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.9% | 27.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.31x | 2.83x | |
| Interest cover | 34.00x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lawrence Johns
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of P.F. Cusack Holdings Ltd. The Company has made operating profits and has been cash generative during the period ended 30 September 2024, and has continued to generate robust operating profits in the period to the approval of these financial statements. The director has assessed the principal risks facing the Group and determined that there are no material uncertainties to disclose.”
Group structure
- P.F. CUSACK (TOOLS SUPPLIES) LIMITED · parent
- Jafco Tools Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On June 7, 2023, a receiver was appointed, leading to the removal of London Irish Rugby Club from the Premiership due to financial viability concerns.”
- “The investment in London Irish was written off last financial year as the London Irish Rugby Club filed for administration on 07 June 2023. There were no movements in the loans for London Irish during the year. The outstanding loans were £294,300.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUSACK, Mary Assumpta | Secretary | 2009-09-25 | — | Irish |
| CUSACK, Philip Francis | Director | — | May 1952 | Irish |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUSACK, Mary Teresa | Secretary | — | 1994-01-21 |
| DAVEY, Noreen Christina | Secretary | 1994-01-21 | 2009-09-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.F. Cusack Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-07-24 | Active |
| Mr Phillip Francis Cusack | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2023-07-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-15.2%
£59,327,193 £50,308,359
-
Cash
+27.4%
£5,665,989 £7,219,924
-
Net assets
-40.1%
£29,250,457 £17,535,164
-
Employees
+4.1%
220 229
-
Operating profit
-23.9%
£6,489,381 £4,940,466
-
Profit before tax
-19.5%
£6,335,141 £5,102,274
-
Wages
+2.7%
£7,094,774 £7,287,041
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers