FALCON OF HULL & LINCOLNSHIRE LIMITED
Get an alert when FALCON OF HULL & LINCOLNSHIRE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-03 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£31M
+10.6% vs 2024
Employees
234
-1.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
-2.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FALCON OF HULL & LINCOLNSHIRE LIMITED 2003-05-06 → present
- FALCON OF LOUGHBOROUGH LIMITED 1989-07-17 → 2003-05-06
- TREVELMAST LIMITED 1989-07-04 → 1989-07-17
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £84,238,000 | £76,419,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,567,000 | £2,998,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,063,000 | £3,951,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,993,000 | £2,938,000 | |
| Cash | £3,000 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £28,567,000 | £31,505,000 | |
| Net assets | £27,725,000 | £30,663,000 | |
| Equity | £27,725,000 | £30,663,000 | |
| Average employees | 237 | 234 | |
| Wages | £8,294,000 | £8,471,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.5% | 9.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 36.0% | 31.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.13x | 2.55x | |
| Interest cover | 7.61x | 7.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Significant events
- “In January 2024, following a number of decisions by the Financial Ombudsman, the Financial Conduct Authority ("FCA") initiated a review into these historical finance commission arrangements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VESSEY, Martin James | Secretary | 2011-04-01 | — | — |
| BRADSHAW, Keith George | Director | — | Aug 1943 | British |
| BRADSHAW, Timothy Charles | Director | 2009-10-01 | Sep 1973 | British |
| DADD, Antony Michael | Director | 2024-08-09 | Aug 1973 | British |
| LISTER, Geoffrey James | Director | 2009-10-01 | Jun 1971 | British |
| LISTER, Terence | Director | — | Mar 1943 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GARDNER, Christopher, Doctor | Secretary | 1999-02-12 | 2011-04-01 |
| ROUND, Kenneth William | Secretary | — | 1999-02-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listers Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-9.3%
£84,238,000 £76,419,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+10.6%
£27,725,000 £30,663,000
-
Employees
-1.3%
237 234
-
Operating profit
-16%
£3,567,000 £2,998,000
-
Profit before tax
-2.8%
£4,063,000 £3,951,000
-
Wages
+2.1%
£8,294,000 £8,471,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers