BACHMANN EUROPE PLC
Get an alert when BACHMANN EUROPE PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-11 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-22.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
-5.2% vs 2023
Employees
77
+1.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£810K
-456.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BACHMANN EUROPE PLC 2002-07-29 → present
- BACHMANN INDUSTRIES EUROPE LIMITED 1989-06-06 → 2002-07-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,290,000 | £15,269,000 | |
| Operating profit | £324,000 | -£714,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £227,000 | -£810,000 | |
| Net profit | £180,000 | -£611,000 | |
| Cash | £2,294,000 | £1,779,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,564,000 | £12,692,000 | |
| Net assets | £11,675,000 | £11,064,000 | |
| Equity | £11,675,000 | £11,064,000 | |
| Average employees | 76 | 77 | |
| Wages | £2,627,000 | £2,353,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | -4.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | -4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.4% | -5.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.28x | 1.24x | |
| Interest cover | 3.34x | -7.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the Group and the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- BACHMANN EUROPE PLC · parent
- Graham Farish Limited 1%
- Grafar Limited 0.999%
- Intertrans 148 Limited 0.5%
Significant events
- “In response to the reduction in revenue for 2024, we have launched a customer reward scheme. Incentivizing our customers to reach an achievable percentage increase over their previous year's turnover. ... The second half of 2025 will see the arrival of several keenly anticipated Branchline items, including the Class 08, Class 69.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Christina Pauline | Secretary | 2023-05-20 | — | — |
| TING, Ivan Tien-Li | Director | 2006-03-31 | May 1975 | British |
| TING, Kenneth | Director | — | Aug 1942 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUBBARD, Jean Rosalind | Secretary | — | 2006-03-16 |
| WRIGHT, Samantha Louise | Secretary | 2006-03-16 | 2023-05-20 |
| CHAN, Ming Kwong | Director | — | 1994-07-21 |
| CHANG, Randolph | Director | — | 1992-01-16 |
| HAARHAUS, David Peter | Director | 2015-02-02 | 2026-03-23 |
| HUBBARD, Graham | Director | — | 2015-12-31 |
| LEUNG, Patrick Shing Cheung | Director | 2004-11-30 | 2006-03-31 |
| LI, William | Director | 1995-04-01 | 2004-11-30 |
| PLESTER, Colin William Paterson | Director | 1994-08-01 | 2017-03-31 |
| TSANG, Kenneth | Director | — | 1995-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kader Holdings Company Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-06-05 | Ceased 2017-06-05 |
| Mr Kenneth Ting | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Voting 75–100% | 2017-06-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-05-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-08-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-16.5%
£18,290,000 £15,269,000
-
Cash
-22.4%
£2,294,000 £1,779,000
-
Net assets
-5.2%
£11,675,000 £11,064,000
-
Employees
+1.3%
76 77
-
Operating profit
-320.4%
£324,000 -£714,000
-
Profit before tax
-456.8%
£227,000 -£810,000
-
Wages
-10.4%
£2,627,000 £2,353,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers