STERLING PRESS LIMITED
Get an alert when STERLING PRESS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-02 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+90,639.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+2.1% vs 2024
Employees
140
+2.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£312K
-37.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,041,666 | £26,872,532 | |
| Operating profit | £778,921 | £622,341 | |
| Profit before tax | £497,100 | £312,011 | |
| Net profit | £422,100 | £237,011 | |
| Cash | £2,165 | £1,964,518 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,123,265 | £9,851,857 | |
| Net assets | £4,942,670 | £5,045,881 | |
| Equity | £4,942,670 | £5,045,881 | |
| Average employees | 137 | 140 | |
| Wages | £4,648,109 | £5,214,320 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.7% | 6.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 73.8% | 71.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.20x | 1.28x | |
| Interest cover | 1.38x | 1.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- STERLING PRESS LIMITED · parent
- Sterling Design Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Sales growth of just under 12% for the year, with total equity increasing above £5 million for the first time. Positive cash position increased by just under £2 million during the year, and creditors due within one year reduced by £1.173 million. Long-term creditors decreased by circa £450k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIZZEY, Steven David | Secretary | 2006-07-12 | — | British |
| PIZZEY, John Frederick | Director | — | Aug 1957 | British |
| PIZZEY, Steven David | Director | — | Jun 1962 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS, Russell | Secretary | — | 2006-07-12 |
| GULLIVER, David Charles | Director | — | 1999-10-28 |
| ROBERTS, Russell | Director | — | 2006-07-12 |
| THOMAS, Stefan Harvey | Director | — | 2006-07-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seckloe 297 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-05-19 | Active |
| Mr Steven David Pizzey | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-04-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+11.8%
£24,041,666 £26,872,532
-
Cash
+90,639.9%
£2,165 £1,964,518
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£4,942,670 £5,045,881
-
Employees
+2.2%
137 140
-
Operating profit
-20.1%
£778,921 £622,341
-
Profit before tax
-37.2%
£497,100 £312,011
-
Wages
+12.2%
£4,648,109 £5,214,320
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers