MAGNAVALE CHESTERFIELD LTD
Get an alert when MAGNAVALE CHESTERFIELD LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-02 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£732K
+1,132.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+17.4% vs 2023
Employees
149
+10.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+25.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MAGNAVALE CHESTERFIELD LTD 2021-02-10 → present
- RICK BESTWICK LIMITED 1989-05-25 → 2021-02-10
- SIGNMEL LIMITED 1989-04-17 → 1989-05-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-29 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,026,211 | £17,531,620 | |
| Operating profit | £2,696,335 | £4,095,723 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,450,846 | £3,066,084 | |
| Net profit | -£136,248 | £968,886 | |
| Cash | £59,446 | £732,479 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £30,065,391 | £56,943,647 | |
| Net assets | £2,528,695 | £2,968,495 | |
| Equity | £2,528,695 | £2,968,495 | |
| Average employees | 135 | 149 | |
| Wages | £3,998,663 | £4,648,819 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-29 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.8% | 23.4% | |
| Net margin | -0.9% | 5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.0% | 7.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.19x | 1.42x | |
| Interest cover | 10.98x | 3.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors, having prepared cashflow forecasts to June 2026, including a sensitivity analysis, expect increased revenue levels in 2025 and 2026, and the forecast outlook underpins the directors' expectations that the business will continue to operate as a going concern for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “Post year end, in June 2025, the group of which the Company is part of secured senior strategic financing in order to finalise the extension project and secure the Company's financial position for the foreseeable future. This refinancing initiative will facilitate the improvement and expansion of existing sites to accommodate additional storage facilities, while also accommodating increased rentals for cold storage.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POTOCKI, Theresa | Secretary | 2019-08-21 | — | — |
| COGAN, Amanda Jane | Director | 2020-08-01 | Apr 1968 | British |
| LAWRENCE, Andrew Campbell | Director | 2016-12-31 | May 1989 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BESTWICK, Pamela | Secretary | — | 2013-11-19 |
| BESTWICK, Pamela | Director | — | 2013-11-19 |
| BESTWICK, Patrick James | Director | — | 2013-11-19 |
| CHARTERS, Peter Jameson | Director | 2014-02-20 | 2015-09-17 |
| CROW, Steven | Director | 2013-11-19 | 2014-09-30 |
| HANCOCK, Kevin | Director | 2013-11-19 | 2016-12-31 |
| HANCOCK, Stuart | Director | 2015-09-17 | 2019-08-21 |
| HARDMAN, Paul | Director | 2013-11-19 | 2014-02-20 |
| LAWRENCE, Stephen Andrew | Director | 2019-08-21 | 2022-06-30 |
| TAYLOR, Colin | Director | 2017-09-12 | 2019-08-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnavale Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-12-29
-
Turnover
+9.4%
£16,026,211 £17,531,620
-
Cash
+1,132.2%
£59,446 £732,479
-
Net assets
+17.4%
£2,528,695 £2,968,495
-
Employees
+10.4%
135 149
-
Operating profit
+51.9%
£2,696,335 £4,095,723
-
Profit before tax
+25.1%
£2,450,846 £3,066,084
-
Wages
+16.3%
£3,998,663 £4,648,819
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers