BARNFIELD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when BARNFIELD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+178.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-7.5% vs 2023
Employees
106
-4.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+99.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £73,229,316 | £82,474,962 | |
| Operating profit | £1,788,136 | £5,390,812 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,922,802 | £5,841,635 | |
| Net profit | £2,551,945 | £4,451,037 | |
| Cash | £4,314,005 | £12,030,755 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,328,849 | £11,997,640 | |
| Net assets | £10,267,288 | £9,493,325 | |
| Equity | £10,267,288 | £9,493,325 | |
| Average employees | 111 | 106 | |
| Wages | £5,093,014 | £5,480,595 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.5% | 44.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.12x | 1.09x | |
| Interest cover | 17.03x | 85.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Pierce C A Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are not aware of any material uncertainties affecting the company and consider that the company will have sufficient resources to continue trading for the foreseeable future. As a result the directors have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- BARNFIELD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED · parent
- Barnfield Centric Limited 60%
- Orient Business Park Limited 60%
- Roger Whalley Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024, we became an Employee Owned Trust. This transition represents a significant step forward for our company and is rooted in our commitment to our valued employees. By becoming employee owners, our staff now have a direct stake in the future of The Barnfield Group, fostering a true sense of collaboratio”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUPER, Andrew John | Secretary | 2007-12-31 | — | British |
| BROWN, Andrew David | Director | 2024-11-08 | Jan 1971 | British |
| CLAVELL-BATE, Tracy | Director | 2024-11-08 | Feb 1974 | British |
| COUPER, Andrew John | Director | 2010-08-23 | Dec 1976 | British |
| WEBBER, James Paul | Director | 2017-02-02 | Jan 1978 | British |
| WEBBER, Sheila | Director | — | May 1957 | British |
| WEBBER, Timothy John Henry | Director | — | Jan 1954 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEAL, Brian, Mr. | Secretary | 2004-01-20 | 2007-12-31 |
| WEBBER, Sheila | Secretary | — | 2004-01-20 |
| HOLGATE, Christopher | Director | — | 2001-12-21 |
| RILEY, Stephen John | Director | 2004-01-20 | 2022-12-31 |
| TAYLFORTH, Mark Robert | Director | 2004-01-20 | 2010-08-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnfield Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-02-14 | Active |
| Barnfield Nelson Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-02-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 288 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.6%
£73,229,316 £82,474,962
-
Cash
+178.9%
£4,314,005 £12,030,755
-
Net assets
-7.5%
£10,267,288 £9,493,325
-
Employees
-4.5%
111 106
-
Operating profit
+201.5%
£1,788,136 £5,390,812
-
Profit before tax
+99.9%
£2,922,802 £5,841,635
-
Wages
+7.6%
£5,093,014 £5,480,595
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers