COVENCO LTD
Get an alert when COVENCO LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-20 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£694K
+84.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-3.7% vs 2023
Employees
55
-16.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£51K
+83.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- COVENCO LTD 2023-03-13 → present
- COVENCO (U.K.) LIMITED 1989-12-01 → 2023-03-13
- DIBLIT LIMITED 1989-02-23 → 1989-12-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,368,937 | £12,378,845 | |
| Operating profit | -£302,522 | -£21,261 | |
| Profit before tax | -£313,049 | -£50,612 | |
| Net profit | -£329,717 | -£40,193 | |
| Cash | £375,174 | £693,820 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,478,124 | £1,434,293 | |
| Net assets | £1,347,646 | £1,298,318 | |
| Equity | £1,347,646 | £1,298,318 | |
| Average employees | 66 | 55 | |
| Wages | £3,925,652 | £3,617,871 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.1% | -0.2% | |
| Net margin | -2.3% | -0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -20.5% | -1.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.95x | 0.93x | |
| Interest cover | -28.74x | -0.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis on the assumption that the Group retains significant Statement of financial position assets, including cash and distributable reserves, and having assessed its financial position and forecasts.”
Group structure
- COVENCO LTD · parent
- Covenco Inc 100%
- Covenco Technologies S.L.U 100%
- Covenco DK Aps 100%
- Tecnologia Aplicada Spain S.L 100%
- Covenco365 Limited 88%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, in February 2025, the Company completed the sale of its property for a consideration of £1,105,000.”
- “We were disappointed not to have disposed of our two surplus property assets during 2024, but we are pleased to report that this was achieved in the early part of 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREASEY, Mark Howard | Secretary | — | — | British |
| CREASEY, Mark Howard | Director | — | Feb 1965 | British |
| HOLLINGSWORTH, Steven David | Director | 2001-07-01 | Feb 1972 | British |
| SHORT, Jonathan Foster William | Director | 2020-01-01 | Oct 1967 | British |
| TROUP, Maurice John | Director | 2001-07-01 | Jan 1973 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLYNN, Peter Michael | Director | 2013-03-01 | 2021-05-19 |
| OCONNELL, Simon Howard | Director | — | 2023-11-08 |
| TURNER, Mark John | Director | 2003-08-01 | 2019-01-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Emma Louise Creasey | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-04-25 | Active |
| Mr Mark Howard Creasey | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Simon Howard Oconnell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-02-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-02-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-07-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-03-13 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-02-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-17 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-07-14 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-14 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-20 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-13 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.8%
£14,368,937 £12,378,845
-
Cash
+84.9%
£375,174 £693,820
-
Net assets
-3.7%
£1,347,646 £1,298,318
-
Employees
-16.7%
66 55
-
Operating profit
+93%
-£302,522 -£21,261
-
Profit before tax
+83.8%
-£313,049 -£50,612
-
Wages
-7.8%
£3,925,652 £3,617,871
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers