BTS IN LONDON LIMITED
Get an alert when BTS IN LONDON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-12% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+14.1% vs 2024
Employees
122
+8.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-17.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BTS IN LONDON LIMITED 1996-11-18 → present
- BUSINESS TRAINING SYSTEMS LIMITED 1989-01-25 → 1996-11-18
- HUTLEVEL LIMITED 1988-11-30 → 1989-01-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,698,911 | £20,371,849 | |
| Operating profit | £2,508,111 | £2,166,778 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,541,423 | £2,099,853 | |
| Net profit | £1,824,549 | £1,575,321 | |
| Cash | £2,056,135 | £1,810,359 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,158,833 | £12,734,154 | |
| Net assets | £11,158,833 | £12,734,154 | |
| Equity | £11,158,833 | £12,734,154 | |
| Average employees | 112 | 122 | |
| Wages | £7,838,314 | £8,671,526 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.4% | 10.6% | |
| Net margin | 9.8% | 7.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.5% | 17.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.3% | 57.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.23x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | 82.18x | 16.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Littlejohn LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company will continue to have adequate resources to remain in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company has also received a letter of support from BTS Group AB confirming it will continue to provide the Company with finance as required to meet its obligations for the period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- BTS IN LONDON LIMITED · parent
- BTS in Amsterdam B.V. 100%
- BTS France 100%
- BTS Germany GmbH von Beratungs 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGRIST, Joel Andre Marie | Secretary | 2006-01-01 | — | French |
| EKELUND, Henrik | Director | — | Apr 1955 | Swedish |
| HICKS, Peter Andrew | Director | 2025-08-19 | Jun 1983 | British |
| SIGRIST, Joel Andre Marie | Director | 2006-01-01 | Aug 1972 | French |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAENEL, Mark Edward | Secretary | 2003-05-23 | 2006-01-01 |
| STROMSATER, Bjorn Johan | Secretary | 1992-07-01 | 2003-05-23 |
| BREAMS REGISTRARS AND NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | — | 1992-06-30 |
| HAENEL, Mark Edward | Director | 2003-05-23 | 2006-01-01 |
| SPANGBERG, Kjell Sigvard | Director | — | 1992-07-01 |
| STROMSATER, Bjorn Johan | Director | 1992-07-01 | 2003-05-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bts Group Ab | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-08 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-03 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2019-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.9%
£18,698,911 £20,371,849
-
Cash
-12%
£2,056,135 £1,810,359
-
Net assets
+14.1%
£11,158,833 £12,734,154
-
Employees
+8.9%
112 122
-
Operating profit
-13.6%
£2,508,111 £2,166,778
-
Profit before tax
-17.4%
£2,541,423 £2,099,853
-
Wages
+10.6%
£7,838,314 £8,671,526
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers