SIA FIBRAL LIMITED
Get an alert when SIA FIBRAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-22 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£345K
+1.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+8.8% vs 2023
Employees
51
+8.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£348K
+270.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SIA FIBRAL LIMITED 2001-03-30 → present
- S.I.A.C.O. LIMITED 1989-04-17 → 2001-03-30
- SIA (G.B.) LIMITED 1988-10-28 → 1989-04-17
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,081,000 | £10,312,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£133,000 | £545,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£204,000 | £348,000 | |
| Net profit | -£235,000 | £175,000 | |
| Cash | £341,000 | £345,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,769,000 | £3,627,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,455,000 | £2,670,000 | |
| Equity | £2,455,000 | £2,670,000 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 51 | |
| Wages | £2,211,000 | £2,151,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.3% | 5.3% | |
| Net margin | -2.3% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -3.5% | 15.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.02x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | -1.87x | 2.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, revenue increased due to business generated from the new Robotics sales channel. In 2023 Bosch acquired a minority share in a robotics company which provided an additional sales channel for 2024.”
- “The conflict in the Middle East and the continued conflict in Ukraine have had no direct impact on the business. Indirect effects on energy costs and underlying inflationary pressures have stabilised but continue to be monitored.”
- “The continued high energy costs has created a supply-side risk to the profitability of the UK businesses. Bosch in the UK has entered into a variable hedging contract with its supplier which it plans to extend to 2029.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURTON, Jonathan David | Secretary | 2013-01-17 | — | — |
| FROEHLICH, Klaus Bernd | Director | 2024-12-04 | Nov 1978 | German |
| HEESE, Marcel | Director | 2024-08-30 | Jul 1978 | German |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOWYER, Peter James | Secretary | — | 2001-04-25 |
| COBHAM, Graham | Secretary | 2010-03-15 | 2013-01-17 |
| COBHAM, Graham | Secretary | 2001-04-25 | 2003-01-22 |
| DAVIDSON, Alan Lloyd | Secretary | 2003-01-23 | 2006-02-03 |
| NG, Robert | Secretary | 2006-02-13 | 2007-02-13 |
| RHODES, Helen Claire | Secretary | 2007-02-13 | 2010-03-15 |
| BOWYER, Peter James | Director | — | 2001-04-25 |
| CASTLE, Andrew Ralph | Director | 2013-01-17 | 2015-04-01 |
| EBERLE, Roland Marcel | Director | 2007-01-01 | 2011-12-31 |
| ELEUTHERI, Roger | Director | 2009-04-08 | 2012-10-22 |
| HOFFMANN, Steffen Tobias, Dr | Director | 2015-03-31 | 2020-12-01 |
| IRELAND, Donald, Dr | Director | 2001-04-25 | 2004-05-19 |
| KELLER, Stephan Dieter | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2013-01-17 |
| LEPPLE, Uta Tanja | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2024-06-21 |
| MAHRLE, Gerhard | Director | 2001-04-25 | 2009-03-31 |
| MEYER, Anthony Guy Lawrence | Director | — | 2000-12-31 |
| PROFT, Manfred | Director | 2001-04-25 | 2007-02-28 |
| RAJAKOBA, Vonjy Rakotonaivo | Director | 2020-12-01 | 2024-08-31 |
| SCHIFFERLE, Peter Alfons | Director | 2001-04-25 | 2007-01-01 |
| SERRE, Marianne | Director | 2017-05-01 | 2020-09-16 |
| STAEHELI, Beat | Director | 2009-04-01 | 2011-12-31 |
| TIMMINS, Ian Michael | Director | 2012-10-22 | 2017-05-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sia Abrasives Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Sia Abrasives Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 147 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-05 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-05-05 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-04-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.3%
£10,081,000 £10,312,000
-
Cash
+1.2%
£341,000 £345,000
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£2,455,000 £2,670,000
-
Employees
+8.5%
47 51
-
Operating profit
+509.8%
-£133,000 £545,000
-
Profit before tax
+270.6%
-£204,000 £348,000
-
Wages
-2.7%
£2,211,000 £2,151,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers