PELDON ROSE LIMITED
Get an alert when PELDON ROSE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-11 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18M
+8.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+1.5% vs 2024
Employees
98
+5.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
-36.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PELDON ROSE LIMITED 1988-11-22 → present
- RAPID 6891 LIMITED 1988-09-29 → 1988-11-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,044,935 | £57,034,765 | |
| Operating profit | £6,715,123 | £4,244,758 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,869,082 | £4,381,765 | |
| Net profit | £5,191,353 | £3,325,986 | |
| Cash | £16,218,114 | £17,528,630 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,689,787 | £8,789,769 | |
| Net assets | £8,552,539 | £8,678,525 | |
| Equity | £8,552,539 | £8,678,525 | |
| Average employees | 93 | 98 | |
| Wages | £8,214,635 | £9,624,237 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.4% | 7.4% | |
| Net margin | 9.6% | 5.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 77.3% | 48.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 1.6% | 1.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.41x | 1.28x | |
| Interest cover | 4461.88x | 249.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Buzzacott Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the above, the Directors are satisfied that the Company have adequate resources to continue operating for a period of at least 12 months from the date of these financial statements, and therefore that the going concern basis of preparation remains appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Secured the Sustainability Award in the Vitality Supplier Awards.”
- “The project for Aristocrat (26,000Sqft) was a finalist in the Mix Awards 2025 for Design and Build Project of the Year.”
- “The project for XTX Markets secured the Office Interior category in the International Property Awards.”
- “Certified as a Great Place to Work, the global authority on workplace culture and recognised as one of the 2025 UK's Best Workplaces in Construction, Engineering and Property.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAH, Palvi | Secretary | 2020-12-01 | — | — |
| JAMIESON, Alan Robert | Director | 2013-09-01 | Jul 1964 | British |
| PATEL, Jitesh Natubhai | Director | 2003-03-06 | Feb 1969 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS, Andrew | Secretary | 1997-12-31 | 1998-09-01 |
| HEAPHY, Marie | Secretary | 2009-10-14 | 2014-05-07 |
| PATEL, Jitesh Natubhai | Secretary | 1998-09-01 | 2009-10-14 |
| ROSS, James Edward | Secretary | — | 1997-12-31 |
| UNSWORTH, Christina Anne | Secretary | 2014-05-16 | 2020-12-01 |
| HARRIS, Andrew | Director | 1996-05-01 | 1999-06-30 |
| JENKINS, Christopher Noel | Director | 2004-03-15 | 2004-11-12 |
| KENNEDY, Michael | Director | 2000-04-03 | 2001-01-09 |
| ROSS, James Edward | Director | — | 2003-03-06 |
| UNSWORTH, Christina Anne | Director | 2014-02-01 | 2020-12-01 |
| YATES, Andrew Neil | Director | — | 2012-07-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peldon Rose Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-03-01 | Active |
| Peldon Rose Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-03-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-06 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2024-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.5%
£54,044,935 £57,034,765
-
Cash
+8.1%
£16,218,114 £17,528,630
-
Net assets
+1.5%
£8,552,539 £8,678,525
-
Employees
+5.4%
93 98
-
Operating profit
-36.8%
£6,715,123 £4,244,758
-
Profit before tax
-36.2%
£6,869,082 £4,381,765
-
Wages
+17.2%
£8,214,635 £9,624,237
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers