DERMALOGICA (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when DERMALOGICA (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-07 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-49.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£26M
+5.7% vs 2023
Employees
325
-5.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-10.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- DERMALOGICA (UK) LIMITED 1994-07-21 → present
- DERMAL PRODUCTS (U.K.) LIMITED 1989-01-31 → 1994-07-21
- GAINWEALTHY LIMITED 1988-06-01 → 1989-01-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £55,947,542 | £54,910,095 | |
| Operating profit | £2,198,528 | £1,593,029 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,148,290 | £1,931,437 | |
| Net profit | £1,577,447 | £1,380,142 | |
| Cash | £5,153,744 | £2,620,528 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £26,812,867 | £26,945,853 | |
| Net assets | £24,128,756 | £25,508,898 | |
| Equity | £24,128,756 | £25,508,898 | |
| Average employees | 344 | 325 | |
| Wages | £12,182,261 | £12,111,282 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.2% | 5.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 25.6% | 20.9% | |
| Current ratio | 4.63x | 5.27x | |
| Interest cover | 13.95x | 16.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- DERMALOGICA (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Dermalogica (Skin Care) Ireland Limited 100%
Significant events
- “there are however some changes in its distribution model to Europe, which no longer operates from the Company but now from Dermalogica Gmbh.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAINES, Siobhan Margaret | Director | 2023-06-22 | Feb 1995 | Irish |
| HANNKEN, Cirsten | Director | 2024-06-12 | Jan 1970 | German |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONWAY, Amarjit Kaur | Secretary | 2015-09-15 | 2015-12-31 |
| EARLEY, James Oliver | Secretary | 2015-09-15 | 2025-01-20 |
| HAZELL, Richard Clive | Secretary | 2016-04-11 | 2022-11-28 |
| MAGOL, Spenta | Secretary | 2016-04-11 | 2018-06-05 |
| WURWAND, Raymond Leonard | Secretary | — | 2015-11-25 |
| CAPETTA, Elizabeth | Director | 1996-01-17 | 1996-01-18 |
| CAPETTA, Elizabeth | Director | 1996-01-17 | 1997-02-14 |
| CAPPETTA, Elizabeth | Director | 1999-08-17 | 2002-12-19 |
| CLOSE, Katie Helen | Director | 2021-04-30 | 2022-10-04 |
| DICKSON, Pamela | Director | 2015-10-02 | 2021-05-13 |
| HERMANN, Mark | Director | 2020-09-02 | 2024-07-02 |
| HILL, Stuart Colin Parkinson | Director | 2016-12-15 | 2019-04-15 |
| KURLAND, Stephen | Director | — | 2015-11-25 |
| MANSELL, Jennifer | Director | 2002-12-19 | 2018-04-06 |
| POY, Glenn Derrick | Director | 2015-09-15 | 2019-10-31 |
| RUDD, Anthony Colin | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2025-11-12 |
| WURWAND, Jane Drake | Director | 1991-09-20 | 2015-11-25 |
| WURWAND, Raymond Leonard | Director | — | 2015-11-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unilever Overseas Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 154 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-05-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.9%
£55,947,542 £54,910,095
-
Cash
-49.2%
£5,153,744 £2,620,528
-
Net assets
+5.7%
£24,128,756 £25,508,898
-
Employees
-5.5%
344 325
-
Operating profit
-27.5%
£2,198,528 £1,593,029
-
Profit before tax
-10.1%
£2,148,290 £1,931,437
-
Wages
-0.6%
£12,182,261 £12,111,282
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers