ITX UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ITX UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
-25.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£119M
-20.7% vs 2024
Employees
4,487
-3.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£145M
+2.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ITX UK LIMITED 2021-10-01 → present
- ZARA U.K. LIMITED 1994-09-27 → 2021-10-01
- RUNPARK LIMITED 1988-04-20 → 1994-09-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,585,789,000 | £1,592,694,000 | |
| Operating profit | £139,707,000 | £145,808,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £141,399,000 | £144,900,000 | |
| Net profit | £107,417,000 | £106,446,000 | |
| Cash | £17,686,000 | £13,107,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £204,021,000 | £194,490,000 | |
| Net assets | £149,777,000 | £118,806,000 | |
| Equity | £149,777,000 | £118,806,000 | |
| Average employees | 4,649 | 4,487 | |
| Wages | £128,133,000 | £133,271,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 9.2% | |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 6.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 68.5% | 75.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.94x | 0.43x | |
| Interest cover | 652.84x | 104.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“No material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern have been identified by the directors.”
Significant events
- “A resolution was passed on 25 April 2025 to increase the authorised share capital of the company to £156,000,000 by the creation of 100,000,000 additional ordinary shares of £1 each. All new 100,000,000 ordinary shares of £1 each were issued on the same day and allotted to Zara Holding B.V.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATHENAEUM SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-06-10 | — | — |
| FERNANDEZ, Ignacio Fernandez | Director | 2021-05-20 | Aug 1963 | Spanish |
| LESZCZYNSKI, Mariusz | Director | 2024-07-15 | Sep 1973 | Polish |
| ROMAY DE LA COLINA, Jose Manuel | Director | 1992-03-04 | Aug 1960 | Spanish |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CASTELLANO RIOS, Jose Maria | Secretary | — | 2005-02-17 |
| FERRANDEZ, Agustin Garcia Poveda | Secretary | 2005-02-17 | 2008-06-10 |
| CANETE DIAZ, Alvaro | Director | 2008-06-10 | 2022-09-26 |
| DOROBANTU, Lucian | Director | 2022-09-26 | 2024-07-15 |
| ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS BERNALDO DE QUIROS, Carlos | Director | 2012-10-08 | 2014-12-31 |
| FERRANDEZ, Agustin Garcia Poveda | Director | 2005-02-17 | 2008-06-10 |
| ORTEGA GAONA, Josefa | Director | — | 2004-11-01 |
| RENON TUNEZ, Ramon | Director | 2005-09-23 | 2021-05-20 |
| RIOS, Jose Maria Castellano | Director | 2005-03-01 | 2005-09-23 |
| RODRIGUEZ CEBRIAN, Juan Carlos | Director | 2001-01-10 | 2005-02-17 |
| SHEARWOOD, Michael | Director | 2001-01-10 | 2007-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inditex S.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 189 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-05-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-11-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-28 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-06-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-10-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+0.4%
£1,585,789,000 £1,592,694,000
-
Cash
-25.9%
£17,686,000 £13,107,000
-
Net assets
-20.7%
£149,777,000 £118,806,000
-
Employees
-3.5%
4,649 4,487
-
Operating profit
+4.4%
£139,707,000 £145,808,000
-
Profit before tax
+2.5%
£141,399,000 £144,900,000
-
Wages
+4%
£128,133,000 £133,271,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers