FLOWER OF MAY HOLIDAY PARKS LIMITED
Get an alert when FLOWER OF MAY HOLIDAY PARKS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-24 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£74K
-43.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£52M
+3.4% vs 2023
Employees
89
+2.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-24.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FLOWER OF MAY HOLIDAY PARKS LIMITED 1997-07-10 → present
- FLOWER OF MAY HOLIDAY PARK LIMITED 1988-02-22 → 1997-07-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,930,121 | £14,831,424 | |
| Operating profit | £3,836,389 | £3,136,823 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,653,042 | £2,767,766 | |
| Net profit | £2,600,591 | £1,798,777 | |
| Cash | £132,371 | £74,277 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £50,747,883 | £52,360,644 | |
| Net assets | £50,026,244 | £51,709,021 | |
| Equity | £50,026,244 | £51,709,021 | |
| Average employees | 87 | 89 | |
| Wages | £2,131,642 | £2,556,479 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.1% | 21.1% | |
| Net margin | 16.3% | 12.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.6% | 6.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 20.0% | 17.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.53x | 0.65x | |
| Interest cover | 14.94x | 8.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Dutton Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- FLOWER OF MAY HOLIDAY PARKS LIMITED · parent
- Lingholm Farming Limited 100%
- Bell Elliot Leisure Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Shareholders' funds have increased by £1.68m on 2023 and stand at £51.71m as at 31st October 2024.”
- “Due to the continuing investment in the group's parks and range of facilities, the directors feel that the group is in a strong position as the enter the next financial year.”
- “The greatest challenge facing the group are rising costs, staffing and recruitment.”
- “The group continues to actively advertise and recruit the necessary staff to meet demand; however, this is proving increasingly difficult, due to a simple lack of supply of labour.”
- “Demand for UK holidays remains strong and the group, supported by its bankers, continues to invest in and expand its range of holiday parks.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINSON, Helen Joanne | Secretary | 2002-09-26 | — | British |
| ATKINSON, Helen Joanne | Director | 2002-09-26 | Feb 1977 | British |
| ATKINSON, John Graham | Director | — | Sep 1944 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINSON, Elsie | Secretary | — | 2002-09-26 |
| ATKINSON, Elsie | Director | — | 2002-09-26 |
| ATKINSON, John Geoffrey | Director | — | 1993-10-05 |
| COTTAM, Ian Michael | Director | 2002-09-26 | 2003-08-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Graham Atkinson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-6.9%
£15,930,121 £14,831,424
-
Cash
-43.9%
£132,371 £74,277
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£50,026,244 £51,709,021
-
Employees
+2.3%
87 89
-
Operating profit
-18.2%
£3,836,389 £3,136,823
-
Profit before tax
-24.2%
£3,653,042 £2,767,766
-
Wages
+19.9%
£2,131,642 £2,556,479
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers