GAVIN JONES LIMITED
Get an alert when GAVIN JONES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-14 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£530K
-80.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+128.8% vs 2024
Employees
610
+20.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+5,902% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GAVIN JONES LIMITED 1988-05-17 → present
- LONGHEATH LIMITED 1988-02-17 → 1988-05-17
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,515,000 | £62,924,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,071,000 | £3,646,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £51,000 | £3,061,000 | |
| Net profit | -£360,000 | £2,482,000 | |
| Cash | £2,745,000 | £530,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,293,000 | £9,103,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,009,000 | £4,597,000 | |
| Equity | £2,009,000 | £4,597,000 | |
| Average employees | 507 | 610 | |
| Wages | £14,248,000 | £17,795,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 5.8% | |
| Net margin | -0.6% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 37.0% | 40.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.89x | 0.99x | |
| Interest cover | 1.02x | 6.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GAVIN JONES LIMITED · parent
- Sofnol Limited 100%
- Turfsoil Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year GJL benefited from several acquisitions made by the broader Nurture Group, in particular the acquisition of the Tivoli Group which was acquired on the 29 October 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 29 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHOGAITA, Rajesh Prabhashanker | Director | 2026-02-06 | Sep 1962 | British |
| FANE, Peter John | Director | 2018-01-31 | Aug 1962 | British |
Show 29 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEAN, Paul George | Secretary | 2018-01-31 | 2019-09-10 |
| ETCELL, Yvette Jean | Secretary | 2007-04-01 | 2012-06-30 |
| KNIGHTS, Graham Robert | Secretary | 2012-07-01 | 2018-01-31 |
| MOGFORD, Peter Charles | Secretary | — | 2006-01-01 |
| THOMSON, Simon Patrick | Secretary | 2019-09-10 | 2022-10-18 |
| TARGET NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-01-01 | 2007-04-01 |
| BEAN, Paul George | Director | 2018-01-31 | 2023-05-31 |
| BLACKLEY, Simon | Director | 2018-02-22 | 2019-03-31 |
| CLARK, William Robert Simon | Director | 2004-12-20 | 2018-01-31 |
| ELLWOOD, Alison Sara Penelope | Director | 2018-01-31 | 2019-05-21 |
| ETCELL, Yvette Jean | Director | 2009-07-01 | 2018-01-31 |
| FANE, Mark William | Director | 2018-01-31 | 2018-02-22 |
| FLETCHER, Peter James | Director | 2010-05-01 | 2018-01-31 |
| HARDING, Peter | Director | — | 1993-04-02 |
| HILLS, Nicholas | Director | 2019-06-03 | 2023-05-26 |
| HOWE, Antony | Director | — | 1997-06-30 |
| JACOB, Simon Lewis | Director | 2017-01-11 | 2023-05-26 |
| KIRKWOOD, Gareth Robert | Director | 2022-01-19 | 2026-01-16 |
| LEWIS, Dylan James | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2023-05-26 |
| MOGFORD, Martyn Charles | Director | — | 2018-01-31 |
| MOGFORD, Peter Charles | Director | — | 2005-12-31 |
| OGDEN, Michael David | Director | 1994-11-15 | 2019-01-31 |
| ORLANDO, Peter Rodney | Director | 2004-02-13 | 2018-01-31 |
| RATCLIFFE, Daniel Peter | Director | 2022-09-05 | 2026-02-06 |
| SMITH, Andrew James | Director | 2002-09-25 | 2019-03-31 |
| SQUIRE, Colin Stuart | Director | — | 2010-11-05 |
| THOMSON, Simon Patrick | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2022-10-18 |
| VENESS, Michael Peter | Director | 2019-03-01 | 2023-05-26 |
| WATERER, Ralph Rory | Director | 1999-10-04 | 2002-06-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nurture Landscapes Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-01-31 | Active |
| Mr Martyn Charles Mogford | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 207 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-28 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2026-02-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.4%
£57,515,000 £62,924,000
-
Cash
-80.7%
£2,745,000 £530,000
-
Net assets
+128.8%
£2,009,000 £4,597,000
-
Employees
+20.3%
507 610
-
Operating profit
+18.7%
£3,071,000 £3,646,000
-
Profit before tax
+5,902%
£51,000 £3,061,000
-
Wages
+24.9%
£14,248,000 £17,795,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers