COTESI (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when COTESI (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£170K
-60.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£515K
-77.5% vs 2023
Employees
5
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£225K
-253.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- COTESI (UK) LIMITED 1999-08-19 → present
- MOREP CHANDLERY LIMITED 1988-04-20 → 1999-08-19
- GUISESPIN LIMITED 1988-02-02 → 1988-04-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,796,529 | £6,589,968 | |
| Operating profit | -£62,916 | -£224,694 | |
| Profit before tax | -£63,641 | -£224,734 | |
| Net profit | -£63,641 | -£224,734 | |
| Cash | £431,608 | £169,785 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£289,879 | -£514,612 | |
| Net assets | -£289,879 | -£514,612 | |
| Equity | -£289,879 | -£514,612 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 5 | |
| Wages | £341,858 | £362,697 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.9% | -3.4% | |
| Net margin | -0.9% | -3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.7% | 43.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 111.9% | 123.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.89x | 0.81x | |
| Interest cover | -86.78x | -5617.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Matravers & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company receives the continued support of the parent company, as such preparation of financial statements, thus going concern is deemed appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The company has continued its strategy of focussing on beneficial trading activities core to the business and it expects to continue its current gross profit margins.”
- “The company manages its risks through the support of its parent company and it ensures it has sufficient liquid resorces to meet the operating needs of its business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARQUES, Rui | Secretary | 2015-12-15 | — | — |
| MARQUES, Rui | Director | 2015-12-15 | May 1960 | Portuguese |
| SA, Pedro | Director | 2005-12-01 | Jun 1966 | Portuguese |
| VIOLAS, Manuel Soares De Oliveira | Director | 1996-06-19 | Jul 1958 | Portuguese |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDING, John Percival Burleigh | Secretary | 1996-06-19 | 1998-12-31 |
| HALL, Michael John | Secretary | 1999-01-01 | 2004-11-19 |
| RUCK, Michael | Secretary | 2005-03-01 | 2015-12-15 |
| SLATER, Mark | Secretary | 2004-11-19 | 2005-03-01 |
| WELLS, Robert | Secretary | — | 1996-06-14 |
| FERREIRA, Edgar Alves | Director | 1996-06-19 | 2005-10-25 |
| GOLDING, John Percival | Director | — | 1996-06-19 |
| GOLDING, John Percival Burleigh | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
| RUCK, Michael | Director | 2005-03-01 | 2015-12-15 |
| SLATER, Mark | Director | — | 2005-03-01 |
| SUTCLIFFE, Peter | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
| WELLS, Robert | Director | — | 1996-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotesi Companhia De Texteis Sinteticos Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-12-03 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2017-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3%
£6,796,529 £6,589,968
-
Cash
-60.7%
£431,608 £169,785
-
Net assets
-77.5%
-£289,879 -£514,612
-
Employees
0%
5 5
-
Operating profit
-257.1%
-£62,916 -£224,694
-
Profit before tax
-253.1%
-£63,641 -£224,734
-
Wages
+6.1%
£341,858 £362,697
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers