CST INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when CST INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-37.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
-29.6% vs 2024
Employees
140
+10.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
+187.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CST INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED 2012-05-01 → present
- VULCAN TANKS LIMITED 1988-04-07 → 2012-05-01
- PROFILESHIFT LIMITED 1988-01-21 → 1988-04-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,880,023 | £49,840,517 | |
| Operating profit | £1,472,265 | £6,205,337 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,165,048 | £6,219,532 | |
| Net profit | £1,131,036 | £5,104,487 | |
| Cash | £7,953,351 | £4,952,596 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,020,175 | £12,837,004 | |
| Net assets | £16,422,544 | £11,567,840 | |
| Equity | £16,422,544 | £11,567,840 | |
| Average employees | 127 | 140 | |
| Wages | £5,784,108 | £6,750,078 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 12.5% | |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 10.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.2% | 48.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.75x | 1.24x | |
| Interest cover | 14.72x | 117.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors present their Strategic Report together with the audited financials statements for the year ended 31 December 2025. It is the opinion of the directors that the Group will continue to trade in the same business for the foreseeable future. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- CST INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED · parent
- GLS Tanks Holdings GmbH 100%
- Vulcan Tanks Limited 100%
- CST Industries GmbH 100%
- GLS Tanks International GmbH 100%
- GLS Tanks Produktion GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover and EBITDA was enhanced due to significant Southeast Asia Orders that were received and supported by the UK Business in 2025. The increase in work in progress reflects higher levels of trading during the year, particularly from contracts in Southeast Asia.”
- “Senior Management is continuously monitoring the ongoing conflict in the Middle East and strategic processes are in place from a purchasing, financial and operational point of view to ensure any impact to the business is minimised.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 26 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUBB, Nigel Edwin | Secretary | 2004-06-29 | — | British |
| HALLAM, Rachael Elaine | Director | 2014-09-09 | Mar 1977 | British |
| MUELLER, Jeffrey Lee | Director | 2020-10-31 | Feb 1968 | American |
Show 26 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGNELL, Christopher | Secretary | 2007-04-16 | 2019-01-18 |
| FIDUCIA, Anthony Nigel | Secretary | 2002-11-11 | 2004-06-30 |
| HOLROYD, Christine Margaret | Secretary | — | 2002-11-11 |
| SCHMITZ, Stephen Louis | Secretary | 2003-12-18 | 2007-04-30 |
| SCOTT, William | Secretary | 2002-11-11 | 2003-10-31 |
| BAUERBACH, Brian | Director | 2009-08-04 | 2011-02-17 |
| BREITWEISER, Stanley Doyle | Director | 2011-07-06 | 2012-10-31 |
| BRIDGNELL, Christopher | Director | 2007-04-16 | 2019-01-18 |
| CARPENTER, Timothy John | Director | 2014-09-01 | 2020-10-31 |
| DIXON, Ian | Director | 2003-12-18 | 2009-09-11 |
| HOLROYD, Robert | Director | 1997-04-01 | 2004-01-16 |
| HOLROYD, Roger | Director | — | 2002-11-11 |
| KOZUCH, Robert | Director | 2002-11-11 | 2003-12-18 |
| LANGE, Neil Brice | Director | 2011-07-06 | 2013-08-30 |
| LANGE, Neil Brice | Director | 2006-02-01 | 2010-07-26 |
| LEWIS, Richard | Director | 2009-08-04 | 2011-05-10 |
| MARSHALL, Barry | Director | — | 2006-06-30 |
| MCLAREN, Stephen Peter | Director | 2006-02-01 | 2010-07-26 |
| MCLAUGHLIN, Declan Anthony | Director | 2011-02-17 | 2014-09-02 |
| ROBINS, Leonard Ernest | Director | — | 1998-04-06 |
| SCHMITZ, Stephen Louis | Director | 2003-12-18 | 2007-04-30 |
| SCOTT, William | Director | 2002-11-11 | 2003-10-31 |
| SPARROW, Melody Ann | Director | 2019-01-18 | 2019-09-29 |
| STIER, Ronald | Director | 2002-11-11 | 2008-08-22 |
| THILL, Anthony | Director | 2012-11-01 | 2017-02-03 |
| WAGNER, William D | Director | 2002-11-11 | 2006-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cst Industries Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-11-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-11-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+61.4%
£30,880,023 £49,840,517
-
Cash
-37.7%
£7,953,351 £4,952,596
-
Net assets
-29.6%
£16,422,544 £11,567,840
-
Employees
+10.2%
127 140
-
Operating profit
+321.5%
£1,472,265 £6,205,337
-
Profit before tax
+187.3%
£2,165,048 £6,219,532
-
Wages
+16.7%
£5,784,108 £6,750,078
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers