CHEMILINES LIMITED
Get an alert when CHEMILINES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-28 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-14
Watchouts
Cash
£1K
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£678K
-86.4% vs 2023
Employees
74
+4.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
-678.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
On 1 July 2024 the directors took the decision to cease trading following a strategic review. As the directors intend to liquidate the company following the settlement of the remaining assets, they have not prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £36,895,000 | £35,247,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£383,000 | -£4,210,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£584,000 | -£4,547,000 | |
| Net profit | -£467,000 | -£4,297,000 | |
| Cash | £1,000 | £1,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,010,000 | £709,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,975,000 | £678,000 | |
| Equity | £4,975,000 | £678,000 | |
| Average employees | 71 | 74 | |
| Wages | £2,146,000 | £2,259,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.0% | -11.9% | |
| Net margin | -1.3% | -12.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -7.6% | -593.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 60.1% | 94.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.65x | 1.05x | |
| Interest cover | -1.91x | -12.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“On 1 July 2024 the directors took the decision to cease trading following a strategic review. As the directors intend to liquidate the company following the settlement of the remaining assets, they have not prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “On 1 July 2024 the directors took the decision to cease trading following a strategic review of the businesses operations. The directors have been undertaking an orderly wind down of the business seeking to maximise the recovery of assets.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARIA, Ravindra Prabhudas | Secretary | — | — | British |
| KARIA, Sadhana Ravindra | Secretary | 2004-08-13 | — | British |
| KARIA, Jagdish Prabhudas | Director | — | Jun 1958 | British |
| KARIA, Ravindra Prabhudas | Director | — | Jul 1953 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemilines Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
-4.5%
£36,895,000 £35,247,000
-
Cash
0%
£1,000 £1,000
-
Net assets
-86.4%
£4,975,000 £678,000
-
Employees
+4.2%
71 74
-
Operating profit
-999.2%
-£383,000 -£4,210,000
-
Profit before tax
-678.6%
-£584,000 -£4,547,000
-
Wages
+5.3%
£2,146,000 £2,259,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers