VISTEX (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when VISTEX (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-04 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-16.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
-5.8% vs 2023
Employees
89
+1.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£1M
-167% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VISTEX (UK) LIMITED 2015-02-09 → present
- COUNTERPOINT SYSTEMS LIMITED 1987-08-03 → 2015-02-09
- IMPROVASCHEME LIMITED 1987-04-15 → 1987-08-03
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £12,756,273 | — | £15,294,476 | £13,394,484 | £10,507,991 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,631,408 | — | £3,321,189 | £1,510,278 | -£1,025,374 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,631,408 | — | £3,321,189 | £1,510,278 | -£1,011,776 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,186,844 | — | £2,688,459 | £1,153,144 | -£787,679 | |
| Cash | £4,710,074 | £3,125,817 | £3,125,817 | £5,108,612 | £4,475,233 | £3,751,199 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £9,804,015 | — | £12,543,452 | £13,655,814 | £12,857,939 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,804,015 | — | £12,492,474 | £13,645,618 | £12,857,939 | |
| Equity | £7,617,171 | £9,804,015 | £9,804,015 | £12,492,474 | £13,645,618 | £12,857,939 | |
| Average employees | — | 79 | — | 83 | 88 | 89 | |
| Wages | — | £5,314,763 | — | £5,761,681 | £6,387,162 | £7,155,238 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 20.6% | — | 21.7% | 11.3% | -9.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 17.1% | — | 17.6% | 8.6% | -7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 26.8% | — | 26.5% | 11.1% | -8.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 29.2% | 28.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.40x | 3.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nortons Assurance Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“For these reasons the Directors do not see a risk to the Company's status as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “The tragic incident in January 2024 which took the lives of CEO, Founder and Chief Architect, Sanjay Shah and Vistex's President Raju Datla, had a profound effect on everyone at Vistex, particularly as it occurred while the Group's Asia Pacific colleagues celebrated the 25 year anniversary of Vistex.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIEGUN, Amos | Director | 1997-05-08 | Jun 1964 | British |
| SHAH, Hemali Sanjay | Director | 2024-01-31 | Sep 1971 | American |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KATOVSKY, Laura Sylvia | Secretary | — | 2014-02-13 |
| PERRY, Sharron | Secretary | 1987-05-24 | 2001-07-17 |
| KATOVSKY, Robert Batavier | Director | — | 2014-02-13 |
| LEA, Lori | Director | 2015-03-31 | 2019-09-06 |
| LEIPER, Robert James | Director | — | 2013-05-31 |
| OAKE, Christopher Norman | Director | — | 2003-12-12 |
| ONEILL, Graham | Director | — | 1994-04-28 |
| SHAH, Sanjay Dinesh | Director | 2015-03-31 | 2024-01-18 |
| BZ CONSULTANCY LTD | Corporate Director | — | 1993-03-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemali Sanjay Shah | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-04-01 | Active |
| Sanjay Shah | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-10 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-21.5%
£13,394,484 £10,507,991
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-16.2%
£4,475,233 £3,751,199
-
Net assets
-5.8%
£13,645,618 £12,857,939
-
Employees
+1.1%
88 89
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-167.9%
£1,510,278 -£1,025,374
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-167%
£1,510,278 -£1,011,776
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+12%
£6,387,162 £7,155,238
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers