STUART GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when STUART GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+211.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-27.6% vs 2023
Employees
40
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£110K
-92.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,105,787 | £13,572,206 | |
| Operating profit | £1,478,712 | £122,552 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,461,650 | £109,608 | |
| Net profit | £1,117,718 | £51,694 | |
| Cash | £540,996 | £1,683,642 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,705,457 | £5,639,376 | |
| Net assets | £7,497,128 | £5,428,822 | |
| Equity | £7,497,128 | £5,428,822 | |
| Average employees | 40 | 40 | |
| Wages | £1,612,202 | £1,846,730 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.2% | 2.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.70x | 1.83x | |
| Interest cover | 86.67x | 9.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have considered the Company's position at the time of signing the financial statements, and in particular the current financial strength of the Company, and the economic environment. Based on the above, the Directors have concluded that they have a strong expectation that the Company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. Therefore the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- STUART GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Brownfield Asset Developments Limited 100%
- GEK UK Sales Limited 100%
- Stuart P2 Limited 100%
- Stuart Pumps Limited 100%
- Stuart Well Services Limited 100%
- Stuart Generators Limited 100%
- Stuart Wilson Generators Limited 100%
- Stuart Sales Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAYER, John David | Secretary | 1998-02-24 | — | British |
| HOOD, Nigel Terence | Director | 2006-08-01 | Apr 1968 | British |
| ROTHERAM, James Edward John | Director | 2023-08-01 | Sep 1971 | British |
| SAYER, John David | Director | 1995-06-23 | Jun 1956 | British |
| SAYER, Stewart | Director | — | Aug 1957 | British |
| TEBBLE, Rodney James | Director | 2013-08-01 | Nov 1965 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAYER, John David Beaumont | Secretary | — | 1998-02-23 |
| DICKERSON, Glenn Rindom | Director | 2005-01-01 | 2011-10-28 |
| SAYER, Alison Paula | Director | 1997-04-06 | 2021-07-30 |
| SAYER, John David Beaumont | Director | — | 2007-01-25 |
| TOOKE, Andrew Graeme | Director | — | 1996-07-01 |
| TREGENT, Russell | Director | 2013-08-01 | 2019-06-21 |
| WISEMAN, Neil Antony | Director | 2004-04-01 | 2007-11-30 |
| WRIGHT, David Ralph | Director | 2015-06-18 | 2019-06-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shropham Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-11-01 | Active |
| Mr Stewart Sayer | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2017-11-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-27 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-03-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-03-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-29%
£19,105,787 £13,572,206
-
Cash
+211.2%
£540,996 £1,683,642
-
Net assets
-27.6%
£7,497,128 £5,428,822
-
Employees
0%
40 40
-
Operating profit
-91.7%
£1,478,712 £122,552
-
Profit before tax
-92.5%
£1,461,650 £109,608
-
Wages
+14.5%
£1,612,202 £1,846,730
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers