AROMATHERAPY ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Get an alert when AROMATHERAPY ASSOCIATES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+14.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£5M
-19% vs 2023
Employees
42
-22.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
+62.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,637,000 | £7,168,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,822,000 | -£739,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,997,000 | -£1,135,000 | |
| Net profit | -£2,946,000 | -£777,000 | |
| Cash | £1,388,000 | £1,585,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£3,936,000 | -£4,109,000 | |
| Net assets | -£4,093,000 | -£4,870,000 | |
| Equity | -£4,093,000 | -£4,870,000 | |
| Average employees | 54 | 42 | |
| Wages | £2,705,000 | £1,813,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -29.3% | -10.3% | |
| Net margin | -30.6% | -10.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 71.7% | 18.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 142.8% | 152.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.67x | 0.61x | |
| Interest cover | -16.13x | -1.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In making this assessment, the Directors are in receipt of a letter of support from the ultimate parent company, Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. This confirms Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. will provide financial and operational support to the Company, to the extent that it cannot meet its obligations on a standalone basis, for a minimum period of 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. The Directors have satisfied themselves that the ultimate parent company is both willing and able to provide this support, in the event that it is required. As such, the Directors have assessed that there is no material uncertainty surrounding the going concern of the Company and continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- AROMATHERAPY ASSOCIATES LIMITED · parent
- Aromatherapy Associates Inc 100%
- AA Asia Limited 100%
- AAI Aromatherapy Associates Ireland Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Directors do not foresee a change in the principal activity of the Company and expect the general level of activity to increase in the forthcoming year. This is as a result of expansion of distribution.”
- “On 24 September 2024, subsequent to the reporting period, Aromatherapy Associates limited provided a loan of £700,000 to Aromatherapy Associates Holdco Limited, its immediate parent company. The loan was granted to facilitate the recapitalisation of The Refinery Limited, another Group company, prior to its sale to a third party on 11 February 2025.”
- “On 2 June 2025 the company was recapitalised by its parent company, Aromatherapy Associates Holdco Limited. The company issued 12,595,000 ordinary shares of £1 each for cash consideration of £12,595,000. The proceeds of this share issue were in part used to fully repay £10,522,000 of amounts owed to group undertakings. Had this recapitalisation occurred at 31 August 2024, the company would have had net assets of £7,724,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 26 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIS, Gregory | Director | 2024-11-22 | Aug 1977 | British |
| PALERMO, Olmo | Director | 2025-05-23 | Nov 1977 | Italian |
| WINTER, Mark Terence | Director | 2022-08-18 | Jun 1974 | British |
Show 26 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD, Geraldine Ann | Secretary | — | 2009-12-11 |
| RICHARDSON, Ian Ashley | Secretary | 2009-12-11 | 2014-02-05 |
| STANDISH, Frank | Secretary | 2015-09-02 | 2026-02-17 |
| JORDAN COSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-05-15 | 2015-08-10 |
| ALSTON, Tracey Crawford | Director | 2014-06-05 | 2014-12-02 |
| BEECHEY, Susan | Director | — | 2009-12-11 |
| BUCKINGHAM, John Parker, Mr. | Director | 2021-03-16 | 2022-08-18 |
| CHAPPELL, Jonathan | Director | 2010-01-01 | 2012-05-18 |
| DAVEY, Leslie | Director | 2015-01-20 | 2015-12-17 |
| HIGGINSON, James Edward, Mr. | Director | 2017-08-31 | 2019-09-06 |
| HOWARD, Geraldine Ann | Director | — | 2016-01-07 |
| INNES, Iain Richard | Director | 2015-02-10 | 2017-08-31 |
| ISHAK-HANNA, Magdy Adib, Dr | Director | 2009-12-11 | 2014-02-05 |
| LYLE, Robert Ian | Director | 2001-02-01 | 2004-07-20 |
| MARSH, John Edward | Director | 2014-06-05 | 2017-05-31 |
| RAMSAY, Jim | Director | 2012-05-18 | 2014-02-05 |
| RIBY, Louise | Director | 2014-02-15 | 2015-01-07 |
| RICH, Germaine | Director | — | 1998-12-04 |
| RICHARDSON, Ian Ashley | Director | 2009-12-11 | 2014-02-05 |
| SHORTLAND, Robert David | Director | 2022-08-18 | 2025-05-09 |
| SMEED, Michael John, Mr. | Director | 2017-06-16 | 2018-09-26 |
| SUAREZ PADRENY, Montserrat | Director | 2016-02-29 | 2016-08-31 |
| TEAL, Anna, Ms. | Director | 2018-12-31 | 2023-01-27 |
| WALLER, David, Mr. | Director | 2018-09-26 | 2022-08-18 |
| WOODWARD, Tracey Louise | Director | 2016-12-01 | 2018-12-31 |
| ZINGRAFF, Muriel Valerie Fabienne | Director | 2014-12-02 | 2016-03-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aromatherapy Associates Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-05-20 | Active |
| Aromatherapy Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-05-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 203 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-06 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2023-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-25.6%
£9,637,000 £7,168,000
-
Cash
+14.2%
£1,388,000 £1,585,000
-
Net assets
-19%
-£4,093,000 -£4,870,000
-
Employees
-22.2%
54 42
-
Operating profit
+73.8%
-£2,822,000 -£739,000
-
Profit before tax
+62.1%
-£2,997,000 -£1,135,000
-
Wages
-33%
£2,705,000 £1,813,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers