MULTI-COLOR DAVENTRY ENGLAND LTD
Get an alert when MULTI-COLOR DAVENTRY ENGLAND LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-20 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1K
-86.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-8% vs 2023
Employees
125
-7.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£848K
-166.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- MULTI-COLOR DAVENTRY ENGLAND LTD 2016-03-17 → present
- COLLOTYPE LABELS ENGLAND LIMITED 2015-01-21 → 2016-03-17
- MULTI LABELS LIMITED 1987-08-05 → 2015-01-21
- HOGSTAFF LIMITED 1987-02-02 → 1987-08-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,951,947 | £15,431,386 | |
| Operating profit | £1,330,066 | -£807,098 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,278,679 | -£848,259 | |
| Net profit | £1,378,350 | -£673,215 | |
| Cash | £8,292 | £1,087 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,374,154 | £9,532,523 | |
| Net assets | £8,462,033 | £7,788,818 | |
| Equity | £8,462,033 | £7,788,818 | |
| Average employees | 135 | 125 | |
| Wages | £4,582,285 | £5,168,981 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | -5.2% | |
| Net margin | 7.3% | -4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.8% | -8.5% | |
| Current ratio | 3.30x | 2.36x | |
| Interest cover | 14.07x | -7.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered going concern in preparing these financial statements. A cash-flow forecast up to September 2026 demonstrates sufficient liquidity. Relying on group cash pool and a letter of support from LABL Inc., directors confirmed no material risk of inability to provide financial support. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Revenue decreased by 19% year on year.”
- “Gross profit margin has decreased to 30% (2023: 32%).”
- “The Company reported a loss after tax of £673,215 (2023: profit of £1,378,350).”
- “Net current assets have decreased to £2,324,298 (2023: £4,243,859).”
- “The printing market in the UK is highly competitive and margins continue to be tight.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-03-06 | — | — |
| GUNDERSEN, Dag | Director | 2025-08-12 | Jul 1963 | Norwegian |
| SKILES, Matthew Keith | Director | 2020-02-07 | Jul 1980 | American |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCANDLESS, Stephen Alexander | Secretary | 2018-03-18 | 2019-03-06 |
| MONK, Kay | Secretary | — | 2009-10-01 |
| OWENS, Edward Jospeph | Secretary | 2015-01-05 | 2018-03-18 |
| SLACK, James David | Secretary | 2009-10-01 | 2015-01-05 |
| BHATI, Tanu Mahajan | Director | 2018-04-30 | 2024-04-09 |
| BIRKETT, Sharon Eileen | Director | 2015-01-05 | 2022-04-05 |
| BURKE, Steven Michael | Director | — | 2003-05-12 |
| COLEMAN, Kevin | Director | 2005-08-19 | 2015-01-05 |
| FETCH, Mary Theresa | Director | 2019-07-02 | 2020-02-07 |
| FETCH, Mary Theresa | Director | 2015-01-05 | 2018-04-30 |
| HOCKEY, Deborah Judith | Director | 2004-04-28 | 2015-01-05 |
| KRAJCIR, Benjamin | Director | 2024-04-09 | 2025-08-12 |
| LARKIN, Paul | Director | 2011-11-01 | 2015-01-05 |
| MONK, Kay | Director | 1994-08-05 | 2009-10-01 |
| MONK, Nicholas Simon | Director | 2004-04-28 | 2015-01-05 |
| MONK, Oliver James | Director | 2009-10-01 | 2015-01-05 |
| MONK, Roger Gerard | Director | — | 2015-01-05 |
| MULVENNY, Alex David | Director | 2015-01-05 | 2022-07-29 |
| VINECOMBE, Nigel Andrew | Director | 2015-01-05 | 2018-04-30 |
| VONDERHAAR, Ronald Andrew | Director | 2018-04-30 | 2019-07-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-Color Uk Holdings 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-11-30 | Active |
| John Watson (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-10-13 | Ceased 2020-11-30 |
| Mcc Scotland Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 188 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-14 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2021-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-18.6%
£18,951,947 £15,431,386
-
Cash
-86.9%
£8,292 £1,087
-
Net assets
-8%
£8,462,033 £7,788,818
-
Employees
-7.4%
135 125
-
Operating profit
-160.7%
£1,330,066 -£807,098
-
Profit before tax
-166.3%
£1,278,679 -£848,259
-
Wages
+12.8%
£4,582,285 £5,168,981
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers