FAIST LIMITED
Get an alert when FAIST LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-27 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£22M
-9.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£129M
-3% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£6M
-135.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- FAIST LIMITED 2010-02-22 → present
- FAIST PLC 1999-06-15 → 2010-02-22
- FAIST INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS PLC 1999-04-14 → 1999-06-15
- FAIST PLC 1998-06-05 → 1999-04-14
- RANGER COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED 1986-12-05 → 1998-06-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £354,168,689 | £325,058,946 | |
| Operating profit | £23,781,207 | £10,770,631 | |
| Profit before tax | £15,579,057 | -£5,570,388 | |
| Net profit | £10,930,132 | -£5,950,936 | |
| Cash | £23,730,062 | £21,517,857 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £216,009,882 | £227,352,635 | |
| Net assets | £133,362,517 | £129,427,011 | |
| Equity | £133,362,517 | £129,427,011 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £85,732,490 | £79,941,054 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.1% | -1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.0% | 4.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 66.2% | 65.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.07x | 1.17x | |
| Interest cover | 1.17x | 0.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Service LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and the Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Financial Statements.”
Group structure
- FAIST LIMITED · parent
- Faist Componenti SpA 100%
- Faist GreenTek LLC 100%
- Faist MetalMex S.de.R.L. 10%
- Faist Emission Controls (Suzhou) Co.,Ltd. 100%
- Faist Romania Srl 100%
- Faist Metalworking Srl 100%
- Faist Precision Technology Suzhou Co. Ltd 35%
- FAIST Trade Co. Ltd. 35%
- Faist Mekatronic SRL 85%
- FAIST Light Metals Engineering 85%
- Faist Systeme GmbH 85%
- FAIST ALUCAST S DE RL DE CV 85%
- FAIST Light Metals Tennessee LLC 85%
- FAIST Light Metals Limited 85%
- Scattolini SpA 100%
- Scattolini Otomotiv Ltd 100%
- Scattolini FBT GmbH 100%
- Scattolini Iberica SL 100%
- VFS Southampton Ltd 100%
- Cabreta SAS 100%
- Morgane SAS 100%
- Sanmarco Industrial Srl 100%
- Faist Solutions Srl (previosuly Moor of Venice Srl) 100%
- Faist Electronics Srl 100%
- E-Lectra Srl 56%
Significant events
- “During 2024, the subsidiary Scattolini S.p.A. completed the acquisition from its parent company, Faist Ltd, of the entire share capital of Scattolini Otomotiv Sanayi Ve Ticaret Ltd. Şirketi, based in Turkey, which was already under control through contractual agreements.”
- “On 17 December 2024, the merger by incorporation of Scattolini France Sarl into Cabreta S.A. was finalized, resulting in the full transfer of assets and operations from Scattolini France Sarl to Cabreta S.A. and the subsequent dissolution of the former.”
- “During the year 2024, a share capital increase was completed within Faist Light Metals Ltd to support its operational development and strengthen its financial structure.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CJB SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-01-30 | — | — |
| NATALI, Gianfranco | Director | 2024-03-01 | Sep 1958 | Italian |
| NAVA, Richard Alexander | Director | 1998-05-16 | Jun 1972 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CERRITO, Arianna | Secretary | 1998-06-10 | 2001-03-02 |
| MILNER-SMYTH, Brian Derek | Secretary | — | 1998-05-16 |
| NAVA, Richard | Secretary | 1998-05-16 | 1998-06-10 |
| PANDYA, Rohit Ramanlal | Secretary | 2002-04-12 | 2002-06-20 |
| CJB SECRETARIAL LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2007-04-16 | 2010-04-09 |
| EMIS EUROPEAN MANAGEMENT & INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2002-06-20 | 2007-04-16 |
| EMIS EUROPEAN MANAGEMENT & INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2001-03-02 | 2002-04-12 |
| WOODBERRY SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-04-09 | 2019-01-30 |
| BRAENDLE, Daniela | Director | 2001-07-30 | 2007-12-31 |
| DYSON, Anthony Victor | Director | 1992-03-19 | 1998-05-16 |
| LACY, Ian Cameron | Director | — | 1992-07-31 |
| MAYR, Maurizio | Director | 1998-05-19 | 2001-12-31 |
| MILNER-SMYTH, Brian Derek | Director | — | 1998-05-16 |
| NATALI, Gianfranco | Director | 1998-05-16 | 2001-07-30 |
| NAVA, Sabrina | Director | 2008-04-25 | 2010-02-22 |
| TICCIATI, Maurice George | Director | 2013-07-01 | 2018-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gianfranco Natali | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 220 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-10-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.2%
£354,168,689 £325,058,946
-
Cash
-9.3%
£23,730,062 £21,517,857
-
Net assets
-3%
£133,362,517 £129,427,011
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-54.7%
£23,781,207 £10,770,631
-
Profit before tax
-135.8%
£15,579,057 -£5,570,388
-
Wages
-6.8%
£85,732,490 £79,941,054
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers