BLOOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when BLOOR HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-06 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£236M
-44.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£2B
+6.4% vs 2024
Employees
4,384
+3.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£237M
-9.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BLOOR HOLDINGS LIMITED 1987-06-09 → present
- EAGERVIEW LIMITED 1986-12-03 → 1987-06-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,082,108,000 | £2,070,880,000 | |
| Operating profit | £264,392,000 | £236,225,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £262,604,000 | £236,738,000 | |
| Net profit | £193,627,000 | £175,851,000 | |
| Cash | £425,481,000 | £236,045,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,288,593,000 | £2,500,862,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,245,588,000 | £2,388,475,000 | |
| Equity | £2,245,588,000 | £2,388,475,000 | |
| Average employees | 4,254 | 4,384 | |
| Wages | £189,847,000 | £201,159,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 11.4% | |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 8.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.6% | 9.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 27.2% | 28.2% | |
| Current ratio | 3.50x | 3.62x | |
| Interest cover | 30.93x | 26.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the group will have sufficient funds available to enable it to continue to trade for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- BLOOR HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Bloor Homes Limited 100%
- J.S. Bloor (Services) Limited 100%
- Gallos Limited 100%
- Pickerings Hire Limited 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles Group Limited 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles Limited 100%
- Triumph Designs Limited 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles (Overseas) Limited 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles (America) Limited (USA) 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles Benelux BV (Holland) 100%
- Triumph Motorrad Deutschland GmbH (Germany) 100%
- Triumph France SAS (France) 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles Srl (Italy) 100%
- Triumph Japan KK (Japan) 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles AB (Sweden) 100%
- Triumph Motocicletas Espana SL (Spain) 100%
- Triumph Fabricacao De Motocicletas De Manaus Ltda (Brazil) 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles (India) Pte. Limited 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles (Singapore) Pte. Limited 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles (Thailand) Limited (Thailand) 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles Manufacturing Limited (Thailand) 100%
- British Triumph (Shanghai) Trading Co., Ltd 100%
- OSET Bikes Limited 100%
- J.S. Bloor (Wilmslow) Limited 100%
- Staffordshire Clays Limited 100%
- Bloor Potteries Limited 100%
- Bredenley Investment Holdings Limited 99%
- Brizelea Investment Holdings Limited 99%
- C & A Pickering (Finance) Limited 100%
- C.& A Pickering Limited 100%
- Galebond Limited 100%
- J.S. Bloor Commercial Properties Limited 100%
- J.S. Bloor Construction Limited 100%
- J.S.Bloor Limited 100%
- Manston Place Holdings Limited 100%
- Netheroak Investments Limited 100%
- Taybrig Garages Limited 100%
- Teesside Forklift Services Limited 100%
- B.W. Plant Hire Limited 98%
- Sovereign Land (Witney) Limited 90%
- House Of Ashley (UK) Limited 50%
- J.S. Bloor (Investments) Limited 50%
- J.S. Bloor (Newbury) Limited 50%
- Port Hythe Marina Developments (Kent) Limited 50%
- Urban Matrix (Sycamore) Limited 100%
- Memon Limited 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles (Coventry) Limited 100%
- Bonneville Coventry Limited 100%
- Bonneville Limited 100%
- Triumph Parts and Accessories Limited 99%
- Archers Gate Local Centre Management Company Limited 30%
- Calico Business Park Management Company Limited 25%
- Watton Management Company Limited 16.7%
- Triumph Holdings Inc. (USA) 100%
- Clarence Developments Limited 100%
- Maximus Strategic Warmley Limited 100%
- Bluemark Projects (Kenilworth) Limited 100%
- Bluemark Projects Limited 100%
- Triumph Bicycles Limited 100%
- Triumph Bikes Limited 100%
- Triumph Cycle Co Limited 100%
- Triumph Cycles Limited 100%
- Triumph E-Bikes Limited 100%
- Triumph Motorcycles (Canada) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In February 2024, the CMA opened an investigation into eight housebuilders under the Competition Act 1998, including Bloor Homes Limited. The company worked proactively with the CMA in relation to this investigation. In July 2025, each of the housebuilders offered a proposal of commitments which included an agreement not to share certain types of competitively sensitive information; the introduction of enhanced compliance measures and training programmes; a commitment to develop industry-wide guidance on information sharing; and a combined payment of £100 million towards the government's funding of affordable housing programmes across the UK. On 30 October 2025, following a period of consultation, the CMA published its final decision to accept the proposal of commitments which will remain in force for a period of five years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEHTA, Dineshkumar Ishwerlal Khushalbhai | Secretary | 1992-02-29 | — | British |
| BLOOR, John Stuart | Director | — | Jun 1943 | British |
| BLOOR, Nick Simon | Director | 2016-11-15 | Aug 1976 | British |
| CORK, Laura Hannah Jeanne | Director | 2024-01-01 | Jul 1976 | British |
| EASTHAM, John Lambert | Director | — | Dec 1951 | British |
| MEHTA, Dineshkumar Ishwerlal Khushalbhai | Director | 2000-02-22 | Nov 1951 | British |
| SAMPLES, Adam Jody | Director | 2024-01-01 | Oct 1976 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HANCOCK, Douglas Harold | Secretary | — | 1992-02-28 |
| ASTON, Roy | Director | — | 2000-02-17 |
| BLOOR, Adrian John | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2019-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloor Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Stuart Bloor | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-01-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-0.5%
£2,082,108,000 £2,070,880,000
-
Cash
-44.5%
£425,481,000 £236,045,000
-
Net assets
+6.4%
£2,245,588,000 £2,388,475,000
-
Employees
+3.1%
4,254 4,384
-
Operating profit
-10.7%
£264,392,000 £236,225,000
-
Profit before tax
-9.8%
£262,604,000 £236,738,000
-
Wages
+6%
£189,847,000 £201,159,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers