MAREL GB LTD
Get an alert when MAREL GB LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-23 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+4.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
-7.8% vs 2023
Employees
101
-1.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+55.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MAREL GB LTD 2010-06-10 → present
- MAREL FOOD SYSTEMS LIMITED 2007-05-03 → 2010-06-10
- SCANVAEGT GB LIMITED 1986-11-14 → 2007-05-03
Profit before tax
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,731,087 | £28,835,925 | |
| Operating profit | £555,106 | £1,007,998 | |
| Profit before tax | £821,994 | £1,277,288 | |
| Net profit | £689,339 | £944,932 | |
| Cash | £3,175,805 | £3,330,188 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,121,587 | £6,566,519 | |
| Net assets | — | — | |
| Equity | £7,121,587 | £6,566,519 | |
| Average employees | 103 | 101 | |
| Wages | £6,383,564 | £6,843,849 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.8% | 15.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.72x | 2.34x | |
| Interest cover | 7.36x | 82.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have carried out a detailed review, covering the period to 31 December 2026 having considered its order book going forward and their ability to fulfil this demand. The company has a consistent track record as a profitable, cash generative business in a net asset position at balance sheet date. The forecasts and projections show that the company has sufficient financial resources both from the company's robust balance sheet, healthy cash position, lack of reliance on external financing and its expected future cash flow generation sufficient for the going concern period. Having considered this, the company's resources, and the challenges presented by the current economic climate, the directors are satisfied that based on the current level of cash reserves and its stock holding, the company has sufficient cash flows to meet its liabilities as they fall due.”
Significant events
- “As part of our ongoing strategy to improve operational efficiency and streamline our cost base, the company has undertaken a comprehensive review of its site footprint. Following this review, a decision has been made to close the Ellesmere Port site in 2025. The closure will allow us to consolidate operations into our other locations.”
- “On 3rd January 2025, John Bean Technologies Corporation ("JBT") announced completion of the settlement of its voluntary takeover offer to acquire all issued and outstanding shares of Marel hf. (Marel) that were validly tendered by Marel shareholders prior to the expiration of the voluntary takeover offer on December 20, 2024. It is currently not expected that there will be any significant changes to the operations of Marel GB Ltd as a result of this takeover.”
- “On 3 January 2025, John Bean Technologies Corporation ('JBT') became the ultimate controlling party of Marel hf. following the completion of its voluntary takeover offer. As a result, JBT is the ultimate controlling party of Marel GB Ltd from this date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVEY, Samantha Marie | Secretary | 2020-07-31 | — | — |
| RENAUD, Jean-Luc | Director | 2023-07-12 | Nov 1971 | French |
| SIGURJÓNSSON, Árni | Director | 2023-01-23 | Dec 1978 | Icelandic |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Stephen James | Secretary | 2013-01-01 | 2018-10-31 |
| AZIZ, Mahomed Amin | Secretary | 2009-07-07 | 2010-01-04 |
| GRIFFITHS, Gary | Secretary | 2018-10-31 | 2020-07-31 |
| MERCER, Roy Keith | Secretary | — | 2007-04-30 |
| PRENDERGAST, John Christopher | Secretary | 2007-04-30 | 2009-07-07 |
| WIGNALL, John Alfred | Secretary | 2010-01-04 | 2013-07-16 |
| ASGEIRSSON, Larus Sigurdur | Director | 2008-04-01 | 2009-03-24 |
| ASGERISSON, Larus Sigurdur | Director | 2008-04-01 | 2009-03-24 |
| GRUNDTVIG, Lars | Director | 1993-06-17 | 2006-08-07 |
| GUDJONSSON, Petur | Director | 2009-03-24 | 2021-11-01 |
| MERCER, Roy Keith | Director | 2009-06-01 | 2013-07-16 |
| MERCER, Roy Keith | Director | 2006-08-07 | 2007-03-22 |
| NIELSEN, Ole Holst | Director | — | 1993-06-17 |
| NOOIJEN, Everardus Henricus Maria | Director | 2021-11-01 | 2023-07-12 |
| OLASON, Magnus | Director | 2007-03-22 | 2009-06-01 |
| PYNENBURG, Arthur Adrianus | Director | 2021-10-11 | 2022-07-01 |
| ROLINSON, Graeme John | Director | 2012-12-01 | 2021-10-11 |
| STEFFENSEN, Erik | Director | — | 2008-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marel A/S | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2021-01-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-05 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-10-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4%
£27,731,087 £28,835,925
-
Cash
+4.9%
£3,175,805 £3,330,188
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-1.9%
103 101
-
Operating profit
+81.6%
£555,106 £1,007,998
-
Profit before tax
+55.4%
£821,994 £1,277,288
-
Wages
+7.2%
£6,383,564 £6,843,849
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers